Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The government 's role in creating public participation through sustainable energy management models in areas inaccessible to electricity : a case study of ban Koh Bulon Don, Satun province.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กุลพธู ศักดิ์วิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.119
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของภาครัฐโดยกองส่งเสริมและพัฒนาพลังงานภูมิภาคและบทบาทของประชาชนในการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างไร ที่มีต่อรูปแบบการจัดการพลังงานที่ยั่งยืนในพื้นที่ไฟฟ้า เข้าไม่ถึง กรณีศึกษา บ้านเกาะบูโหลนดอน จังหวัดสตูล ซึ่งกำหนดเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเก็บข้อมูล ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และนำเสนอผ่านการวิเคราะห์ความสอดสอดคล้องกับแนวคิด การบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่และแนวคิดการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทบาทของภาครัฐมีดังต่อไปนี้1.) ดำเนินงานตามหน้าที่และอำนาจ และภารกิจที่ได้รับมอบหมาย 2.) จัดทำข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อใช้พิจารณาในการประชุมคณะอนุกรรมการพัฒนาระบบไฟฟ้าสำหรับเกาะและพื้นที่ห่างไกลอย่างยั่งยืน 3.) ปฏิบัติงานตามโครงการเสริมสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือเพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการพลังงานที่ยั่งยืน ในพื้นที่ไฟฟ้าเข้าไม่ถึง 4.) ออกแบบวิธีการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม ให้เข้ากับบริบทของพื้นที่ โดยลงไปศึกษาในพื้นที่ เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาออกแบบกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน 5.) เป็นที่ปรึกษาในการบริหารงานกลุ่และให้ความรู้ในการปฏิบัติ ในส่วนของบทบาทของประชาชนในการมีส่วนร่วมมีดังนี้ 1.) ศึกษาข้อมูลความรู้ จากหน่วยงานภาคีเครือข่าย ที่เข้ามาร่วมมือช่วยแก้ไขปัญหา 2.) มีส่วนร่วมในการคิด เสนอความต้องการ ของกลุ่ม ออกกฎระเบียบบริหารกลุ่ม 3.) มีส่วนร่วมในการดูแลระบบไฟฟ้าที่กลุ่มดำเนินการติดตั้งให้มีความสมบูรณ์พร้อมใช้งาน ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะต่อหน่วยงานภาครัฐ องค์กรภาคเอกชน ที่มีภารกิจเกี่ยวข้องกับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน โดยสามารถนำกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน 5 ก. ไปปรับใช้ในภารกิจเพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ประสบผลสำเร็จ ตรงตามความต้องการของประชาชนในพื้นที่ และเกิดความความยั่งยืนในการบริหารจัดการจากการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to examine the roles of the government, through the Regional Energy Promotion and Development Office, and the roles of the public in sustainable energy management practices in areas without electricity access. The case study focuses on Koh Bulon Don, Satun Province, Thailand. Through in-depth interviews and document analysis, it was found that the roles of the government include: 1.) Implementing duties, authority, and assigned missions. 2.) Developing proposals for sustainable electricity systems on islands and remote areas for committee consideration. 3.) Executing projects to enhance cooperative networks for sustainable energy management in off-grid areas. 4.) Designing participatory methods aligned with local contexts, studying the area to incorporate public involvement frameworks consisting of groups, committees, rules, activities, and revolving funds. 5.) Consulting on group management to provide knowledge and exemplary practices. The roles of the public in participation are: 1.) Acquiring knowledge from networked organizations to collaboratively solve problems. 2.) Participating in group needs assessment and regulatory management. 3.) Engaging in maintaining operational electrical systems installed by groups for efficient use. This study's findings provide recommendations for government agencies and private sector organizations involved in public participation initiatives. The 5 Gs of public participation processes can be adapted to meet community needs, ensuring sustainable management from community involvement.
Creative Commons License