Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
South Korea’s different approaches toward North Korea during the government of Moon Jae-In and Yoon Suk-Yoel
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.396
Abstract
เกาหลีใต้มีการเลือกตั้งประธานาธิบดีคนใหม่ทุก ๆ 5 ปี เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าหากเกาหลีใต้ในรัฐบาลแนวก้าวหน้าอย่างเช่น ในสมัยของมุนแจอินมีท่าทีที่เป็นมิตรต่อเกาหลีเหนือและพยายามลดการพึ่งพาจากประเทศมหาอำนาจ ขณะที่หากเกาหลีใต้ภายใต้รัฐบาลแนวอนุรักษ์นิยมมีท่าทีแข็งกร้าวต่อเกาหลีเหนือและสร้างความใกล้ชิดกับประเทศมหาอำนาจมากขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันเกาหลีเหนือปกครองด้วยระบอบคอมมิวนิสต์โดยคิมจองอึน ผู้นำสูงสุดเพียงคนเดียวเป็นเวลายาวนาน ต่างก็มีท่าทีต่อเกาหลีใต้เปลี่ยนไปตามแต่ละสมัยของรัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้เช่นกัน โดยสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สำรวจถึงเหตุปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกับท่าทีของเกาหลีใต้ต่อประเด็นเกาหลีเหนือระหว่างรัฐบาลมุนแจอินและรัฐบาลยุนซอกยอลในปัจจุบันซึ่งมีอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองที่ต่างกัน ผ่านแนวคิดสัจนิยมคลาสสิกใหม่ (Neoclassical Realism) ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ อุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง ทัศนคติ ความคิด ความเชื่อของตัวผู้นำ รวมถึงระบอบการเมืองในประเทศ พรรคการเมือง สถานการณ์ในประเทศที่เผชิญอยู่ หรือแม้แต่ค่านิยมของประชาชน ส่งผลต่อการดำเนินนโยบายของเกาหลีใต้ต่อเกาหลีเหนือไม่น้อยไปกว่าสถานการณ์ระหว่างประเทศระหว่างเกาหลีใต้และประเทศมหาอำนาจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
South Korea will set up election for the president in every 5 years which has notably known if South Korea has conservative government as Moon Jae-in, a former of South Korea's president from progressive party had friendly approach on North Korea issues and avoided dependence from superpower countries. On the other hand, if South Korea has conservative government as Yoon Suk-Yoel, a current president acts aggressively towards North Korea and more strengthen on relationship with superpower countries. Meanwhile, North Korea is communism country which governs by Kim Jong-Un as a supreme leader for a long time also reacts toward South Korea differently rely on government of South Korea as well. This study explored the cause that effects on the approaches toward North Korea during the government of Moon Jae-In and Yoon Suk-Yoel who have different political ideology through Neoclassical Realism approach by emphasizing internal factor consists of political ideology, attitude, approach, and belief of the leader, politic regime, political party, also current situation in the country, even though popularity of people is matter with South Korean's policy on North Kores issues as much as international situation between South Korea and superpower countries.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.