Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
India’s maritime security policy to influence the Indian ocean region
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.398
Abstract
มหาสมุทรอินเดียเป็นมหาสมุทรที่มีเส้นทางการค้าทางทะเลมาอย่างยาวนาน จึงกลายเป็นมหาสมุทรที่มีทำเลยุทธศาสตร์ที่สำคัญต่อการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจโลก เนื่องจากการค้าและการขนส่งทางทะเลส่วนมากจะต้องเดินเรือผ่านมหาสมุทรอินเดีย ส่งผลให้ปัจจุบันมีการเดินเรือผ่านมหาสมุทรดังกล่าวอย่างคับคั่ง ทั้งนี้มหาสมุทรอินเดียยังได้ยึดโยงหลายทวีปไว้ด้วยกัน เปรียบเสมือนเป็นเส้นทางการค้า เป็นหัวใจสำคัญที่หล่อเลี้ยงเศรษฐกิจของนานาประเทศในภูมิภาคมหาสมุทรอินเดีย ในขณะเดียวกันประเทศอินเดียถือเป็นประเทศที่มีที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์อันได้เปรียบจากการมีแนวชายฝั่งทางทะเลซึ่งติดกับมหาสมุทรอินเดียทั้งด้านตะวันตกและตะวันออก รัฐบาลอินเดียจึงเริ่มตระหนักถึงความสำคัญต่อมหาสมุทรอินเดียและผลประโยชน์ที่ตนจะได้รับจากการมีตำแหน่งทางภูมิศาสตร์อันเป็นเอกลักษณ์นี้ โดยมีการริเริ่มและพัฒนานโยบายความมั่นคงทางทะเลของตนเพื่อรักษาอธิปไตยทางทะเลและสร้างความมั่นคงทางการเมือง ทางทหาร รวมถึงเพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของตนในภูมิภาคมหาสมุทรอินเดียให้มากยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากมหาสมุทรอินเดียเป็นมหาสมุทรซึ่งเป็นเส้นทางการค้าทางทะเลที่สำคัญ ส่งผลให้ประเทศที่มีอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเป็นหลักและมีข้อจำกัดทางภูมิศาสตร์ด้านทางออกทางทะเลอย่างจีนพยายามที่จะหาทางออกทางทะเลอีกด้านคือ มหาสมุทรอินเดีย แม้ว่าความพยายามขยายอิทธิพลของจีนสู่มหาสมุทรอินเดียจะก่อให้เกิดเป็นความกังวลต่ออินเดีย อย่างไรก็ตามนโยบายความมั่นคงทางทะเลของอินเดียที่ใช้ในการหยั่งอิทธิพลในภูมิภาคมหาสมุทรอินเดียที่ถูกริเริ่มขึ้นนั้น มิได้เป็นเพียงนโยบายเพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงทางทะเลของตนเพียงเท่านั้น แต่อินเดียต้องการพัฒนาประเทศของตนให้มีศักยภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อการทะยานขึ้นมามีบทบาทและเป็นผู้เล่นที่สำคัญในเวทีโลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
With a long and distinguished history as a maritime trade route, the Indian Ocean occupies a position of strategic significance in the global political and economic landscape. Most of the seaborne commerce traverses its waters, resulting in a heavily congested network of shipping traffic. Moreover, the Indian Ocean serves as a vital commercial artery, connecting numerous continents and acting as the economic lifeblood of nations within its region. India, strategically situated with coastlines on both the western and eastern sides of the Indian Ocean, has recognized the pivotal role this body of water plays and the benefits it can reap from its unique geographic position. The Indian government has therefore undertaken the development of a comprehensive maritime security policy designed to safeguard its maritime sovereignty, ensure political and military stability, and foster economic growth within the Indian Ocean region. China, a manufacturing powerhouse with limited maritime access, has turned its attention towards the Indian Ocean as a potential alternative trade route. While India views China's expanding influence in the region with a degree of apprehension, India's own maritime security policy extends beyond mere security concerns. India aspires to leverage its strategic position to develop its capabilities and emerge as a more prominent player on the world stage.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.