Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles of street - level bureaucrat and cultural economy policy implementation: case study, Chainat provincial office for culture.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จันทร์โรจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.400
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาท และความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแสดงในนโยบายเศรษฐกิจวัฒนธรรม ตลอดจนผลกระทบ ปัญหา และอุปสรรคของการนำนโยบายเศรษฐกิจวัฒนธรรมไปปฏิบัติในพื้นที่และพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนานโยบายเศรษฐกิจวัฒนธรรมในอนาคต โดยนำสำนักงานวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดชัยนาทซึ่งเป็นราชการบริหารส่วนภูมิภาคของกระทรวงวัฒนธรรมเป็นกรณีศึกษาผ่านกรอบแนวคิดการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการศึกษาเอกสาร การสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบไม่มีโครงสร้างกับเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานและชุมชนเครือข่ายทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า หน้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมากต่อการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ เนื่องจากมีความคุ้นเคยกับพื้นที่และเป็นตัวกลางในการประสานความร่วมมือและผลประโยชน์ภายใต้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างผู้บริหารกระทรวงวัฒนธรรมซึ่งเป็นผู้กำหนดนโยบาย ตลอดจนนโยบายของพื้นที่จังหวัด กับชุมชนเครือข่ายที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายของนโยบาย ผ่านการใช้ดุลยพินิจและการประนีประนอมซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างมากต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน อย่างไรก็ดีการใช้ดุลยพินิจของเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติงานอาจก่อให้เกิดทางแพร่งที่นำไปสู่การนำกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีศักยภาพ (หัวกะทิ) การปรับแต่งข้อมูลรายงานผล ตลอดจนความขัดแย้งต่อค่านิยมและจริยธรรมของทางราชการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to study the actor’s relation to cultural economy policy, including Impact, problems, and obstacles in policy implementation. The case study is cultural economy policy implementation by policy implementation model in Chainat Provincial Office for Culture which is a divisional form in regional administration of the Ministry of Culture. The research method is a qualitative model by documentary research participant observation and unstructured in-depth interviews with the street-level bureaucrat and cultural movement network. The study found that street-level bureaucrats play a crucial role in policy implementation, as they are familiar with the local context and act as intermediaries in coordinating cooperation and benefits under power relations between The Ministry of Culture administrator as policy maker, and local community networks targeted by the policies. The exercise of discretion and negotiation is crucial for street-level bureaucrats, but it can also lead to potential dilemmas that may result in creaming target groups. This includes manipulating data reports and potentially conflicting with the values and ethics of bureaucracy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.