Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Employee outsourcing model for a state enterprise : a case study of the supplies management department, the government savings bank head office
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.124
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ รายละเอียดการดำเนิน รวมถึงปัญหา และอุปสรรคในกระบวนการดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับการจ้างงานภายนอก (Outsource) ของฝ่ายการพัสดุ ธนาคารออมสินสำนักงานใหญ่ พร้อมทั้งสามารถนำผลการศึกษาไปเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพในการจ้างงานภายนอก (Outsource) ของฝ่ายการพัสดุ ธนาคารออมสินสำนักงานใหญ่ ในอนาคตต่อไป โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) อาศัยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth Interview) จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (Key informants) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการดำเนินงาน และการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร (Documentary Research) ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การจ้างบริหารจัดการคลังพัสดุมีรูปแบบวิธีการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างโดยวิธีคัดเลือก ตามมาตรา 56 (1) (ข) ของพระราชบัญญัติการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ. 2560 ซึ่งเป็นการให้บริการ โดยผู้ประกอบการที่มีฝีมือเฉพาะ มีความชำนาญ หรือมีทักษะสูง และผู้ประกอบการนั้นมีจำนวนจำกัด รวมทั้งคณะกรรมการซื้อหรือจ้างโดยวิธีคัดเลือกใช้เกณฑ์ราคาประกอบการพิจารณา ซึ่งเป็นการเปิดให้กลไกตลาดเข้าทำงาน โดยบริษัทเอกชนผู้ได้รับการคัดเลือกเป็นผู้ให้บริการด้าน Warehouse for e-commerce หรือคลังสินค้าสำหรับธุรกิจพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สำหรับปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการจ้างบริหารจัดการคลังพัสดุ ประกอบด้วยสาเหตุหลัก 1) การออกแบบรายละเอียดคุณลักษณะเฉพาะ (TOR) ของหน่วยงานไม่รัดกุมเพียงพอ 2) โครงสร้างองค์กรและระบบรักษาความปลอดภัยสารสนเทศ ของธนาคารมีลำดับขั้นบังคับบัญชาและมีชั้นความลับสูง รวมถึงการจัดเก็บข้อมูลและการจัดการข้อมูลต้องจัดเก็บที่ Server และต้องติดตั้งภายในธนาคารออมสินเท่านั้น 3) การสูญเสียทรัพยากร เนื่องจากมีพนักงานของบริษัทเอกชนผู้ได้รับการคัดเลือกทุกจริต ลักขโมยทรัพย์สินของธนาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary objective of this research is not only to study the pattern and operation of external employment (“Outcourcing) of the Procurement Department of the Government Savings Bank Head Office (the “Bank”) but also to examine ongoing issues and obstacles in the process of the Outsourcing of the organization. The results of the study can also be used as a guideline for improving the efficiency of Outsourcing of this organization in the future. This independent research employ a qualitative research method, using in-depth interview with relevant key informants who consistently involved and engaged in the operational process of Outsourcing of the organization, together with the documentary research. The results of the study exposed that the contract for managing the warehouse use a selection method, according to Section 56 (1) (b) of Public Procurement and Supplies Administration Act, B.E. 2560 (2017), which is a service provided by limited number of entrepreneurs who has specific skills and high expertise. Additionally, Outsourcing of the organization includes selecting and using the price criteria for consideration of the Procurement Committee, which allows the market mechanism to work efficiently by receiving a service rendered by selected private company as a service provider for Warehouse for e-commerce. Considering issues and challenges involve in hiring warehouse management consists of the three main reasons: 1) Flexibility of the Terms of Reference: The design of the Terms of Reference (TOR) of the Department is not strict enough 2) Organizational structure and security system of the organization: The bank's organizational structure and information security system have a hierarchy of command and a high level of secrecy (including data storage and data management must be stored on the server and within the Bank only) 3) Reources management: There is a loss of resources within the organization due to misconduct of the employees employed by selected private companies, including embezzlement and burglarize of the Bank’s property.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.