Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vietnam's foreign policy towards China in geopolitical terms after the end of the cold war : interdependence between Vietnam - China (1991 - 2023)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หัสไชยญ์ มั่งคั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.406
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวียดนามและจีนที่มีความซับซ้อนและเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลา อันเนื่องมาจากการมีประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกันตั้งแต่ในอดีต ความคล้ายคลึงกันทางอุดมการณ์ และความใกล้ชิดทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ หลังสิ้นสุดสงครามเย็นความสัมพันธ์ ทั้ง 2 ประเทศ เรียกได้ว่าเป็นการขึ้นต่อกัน (Interdependence) ซึ่งมีลักษณะของการร่วมมือและการแข่งขัน สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะสำรวจมิติต่าง ๆ ของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว และปัจจัยในการดำเนินนโยบายของเวียดนามต่อจีน เวียดนามและจีนมีประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกันมาอย่างยาวนาน ทั้ง 2 ประเทศมีความเกี่ยวพันกันมาหลายศตวรรษ โดยจีนมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรมของเวียดนาม อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีช่วงของความขัดแย้งและความตึงเครียดเป็นระยะ ๆ รวมถึงข้อพิพาทดินแดนในทะเลจีนใต้ที่ยังดำเนินอยู่ การสิ้นสุดของสงครามเย็นส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวียดนามและจีน เมื่อสหภาพโซเวียตล่มสลายและสหรัฐฯ กลายเป็นมหาอำนาจเดี่ยว ทั้งเวียดนามและจีนต้องทบทวนลำดับความสำคัญด้านนโยบายต่างประเทศ การขึ้นต่อกันระหว่างเวียดนามและจีนในยุคหลังสงครามเย็น ครอบคลุมทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง ความมั่นคง และวัฒนธรรม แม้ว่าทั้ง 2 ประเทศจะมีผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน แต่ยังมีความท้าทายและความตึงเครียดสำคัญที่ต้องบริหารจัดการ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวียดนามและจีนยังคงได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ พลวัตความมั่นคงในภูมิภาค และอิทธิพลของประชาชน การจัดการความสัมพันธ์นี้จะต้องอาศัยการทูตอย่างระมัดระวัง การวางแผนเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ และความเต็มใจในการมีส่วนร่วมการเจรจาและความร่วมมือ แม้ในยามที่เผชิญกับความท้าทายและความขัดแย้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The independent study aim to study The relationship between Vietnam and China has been a complex and dynamic one, shaped by a shared history, ideological, and geopolitical. In the end of the Cold War, the two countries have navigated a path of interdependence, characterized by a delicate balance of cooperation and competition. This independent study explores the various dimensions of this interdependence and its implications for the region and beyond. Vietnam and China have been intertwined for centuries, with China exerting significant influence over Vietnam's politics, and economy. However, the relationship has also been marked by periods of conflict and tension, including territorial disputes in the South China Sea. The end of the Cold War marked a significant shift in relationship between Vietnam and China. As the Soviet Union collapsed, both Vietnam and China were forced to reassess their foreign policy priorities to the new realities of the post-Cold War era. While they have significant shared interests and have benefited, there are also important challenges and tensions that must be navigated. The relationship between Vietnam and China will undoubtedly continue to be shaped by a range of factors, including economic ties, regional security dynamics, and public influence. Managing this relationship will require careful diplomacy, strategic thinking, and a willingness.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.