Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The new roles of Japan's self defense forces during the Abe government
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.408
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตอบคำถามว่า บทบาทของกองกำลังป้องกันตนเองญี่ปุ่นเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเดิมอย่างไรภายใต้รัฐบาลอาเบะ ในช่วงปี 2012 ถึง 2019 และเพราะอะไรจึงเกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภายใต้รัฐบาลอาเบะได้ขยายบทบาทของกองกำลังป้องกันตนเองญี่ปุ่นในหลายด้าน เช่น การเพิ่มอำนาจในการใช้อาวุธ การขยายขอบเขตปฏิบัติการในต่างประเทศ และการเพิ่มความร่วมมือทางทหารกับมิตรประเทศ โดยรัฐบาลอาเบะวางยุทธศาสตร์ใหม่ด้วยการส่งเสริมนโยบายสันติภาพเชิงรุก (proactive contributions to peace) รวมถึงการป้องกันแบบ ไร้รอยต่อ (seamless defense) ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ผลักดันการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ ได้แก่ การขยายอิทธิพลของจีนในภูมิภาค ปัญหาข้อพิพาทบริเวณหมู่เกาะเซนคากุ และการพัฒนาขีปนาวุธของเกาหลีเหนืออย่างต่อเนื่อง สารนิพนธ์ฉบับชี้ให้เห็นว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาทของ JSDF สะท้อนยุทธศาสตร์การถ่วงดุลอำนาจโดยละม่อม (soft balancing) ของญี่ปุ่นต่อมหาอำนาจในภูมิภาค รัฐบาลอาเบะมุ่งเสริมสร้างศักยภาพของกองกำลังป้องกันตนเองญี่ปุ่นภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของรัฐธรรมนูญมาตรา 9 และความคิดเห็นของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to explore the evolution of the Japan Self-Defense Forces (JSDF) under the Abe administration from 2012 to 2019, and to analyze the underlying reasons for these transformations. The research reveals that the Abe administration significantly expanded the JSDF's role in various dimensions, including increased authority to use force, broader operational scope abroad, and enhanced military cooperation with allied nations. The administration introduced new strategic frameworks, notably the policy of proactive contributions to peace and the concept of seamless defense. The primary factors driving these changes were the growing influence of China in the region, territorial disputes over the Senkaku Islands, and the ongoing development of North Korean missile capabilities. This thesis posits that the shifts in the JSDF's role exemplify Japan's strategy of soft balancing in response to regional power dynamics. The Abe administration sought to bolster the JSDF's capabilities while adhering to the constraints of Article 9 of the Constitution and maintaining public support.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.