Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of government in supporting agriculture industry: a case study of elevating agricultural products to agriculture industry by department of industrial promotion
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.415
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของภาครัฐในการส่งเสริมเกษตรอุตสาหกรรม ผ่านโครงการยกระดับสินค้าเกษตรสู่เกษตรอุตสาหกรรม ของกรมส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินการของภาครัฐไทยในการยกระดับผลไม้แปรรูป 2. เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินการและความท้าทายของภาครัฐไทยในการยกระดับผลไม้แปรรูป โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และใช้กรอบแนวคิดการเป็นผู้ประกอบการทางนโยบาย (Policy Entrepreneurs) มาประกอบการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาครัฐ โดยกรมส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรม กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม เป็นผู้ประกอบการนโยบายที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมผลไม้แปรรูป มีภารกิจในการพัฒนาบุคลากรให้เข้าสู่ธุรกิจเกษตรอุตสาหกรรม เพิ่มผลิตภาพและคุณภาพสินค้าเกษตรแปรรูปด้วยเครื่องจักร เทคโนโลยี นวัตกรรม และการจัดการ ให้มีความเข้มแข็งและสามารถแข่งขันในตลาดโลกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งยังมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมการนำนวัตกรรมและเทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆเข้ามาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิต เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ ลดต้นทุน และยกระดับคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ ทั้งนี้ การประกอบการนโยบายของกรมส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรม กระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม อาศัยอิทธิพลของกระแสหน้าที่ กระแสนโยบาย และกระแสปัญหา ทำให้ภาครัฐต้องพัฒนานโยบายและโครงการที่เน้นการแปรรูปผลไม้ เพื่อยกระดับอุตสาหกรรมและสร้างความสามารถในการแข่งขัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study investigates the role of the Royal Thai Government through the Department of Industrial Promotion in supporting the agricultural industry through the "Elevating Agricultural Products to Agricultural Industry" project. The study has two objectives: first, to examine Thailand's governmental efforts in enhancing and marketing processed fruit products, and second, to analyze the outcomes and challenges faced by the Thai government in this endeavor. This qualitative study uses Policy Entrepreneurs. The study found that the Department of Industrial Promotion, the Ministry of Industry, is crucial in assisting and supporting agricultural processing sectors as a policy entrepreneur. Their mission is to develop a skilled workforce for the agriculture industry, enhance productivity, and improve product quality through machinery, technology, innovation, and management. It is tasked with strengthening Thailand’s agricultural products to be globally in processed food markets. Moreover, it plays a pivotal role in promoting the integration of innovations and technologies to enhance production efficiency, reduce costs, and elevate product quality. The policy entrepreneurship of the Department of Industrial Promotion is driven by its administrative task, the Thai government’s policy framework, and Thailand’s concerns about its agricultural production. As a result, the Department of Industrial Promotion has developed and cultivated policies and initiatives focused on fruit processing to enhance industrial capabilities and competitive advantage, hoping to boost profits for the Thai agricultural sector.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.