Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the efficiency of personnel recruitment in the digital era (digital hr) in engineering consulting business
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กุลพธู ศักดิ์วิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.125
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล (DigitalHR) มาใช้ในการสรรหาบุคลากรตำแหน่งวิศวกรโยธาซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research)เก็บข้อมูลเป็นการสัมภาษณ์ (interview) และนำเสนอผ่านวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อมีการนำเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล (Digital HR) มาประยุกต์ใช้โดยตำแหน่งสายงานวิศวกรที่องค์กรธุรกิจที่ปรึกษาด้านวิศวกรรมต้องทำการสรรหาคัดเลือกบ่อยที่สุดตำแหน่งวิศวกรโยธาเป็นผู้ถูกสรรหาและคัดเลือกบ่อยที่สุดและเป็นจำนวนมากที่สุดในองค์กรและกระบวนการสรรหาที่นิยมใช้มากที่สุด คือ การสรรหาบุคลากรภายนอกองค์กร (External Recruitment) การพัฒนาและการนําเทคโนโลยีมาประยุกต์ใช้ในองค์กรเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในงานด้านการบริหารทรัพยากรมนุษย์ที่มีแนวโน้มในการปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการให้เป็นดิจิทัลมากยิ่งขึ้น (Digital HR) ซึ่งเทคโนโลยีที่มาพร้อมกับความสามารถที่มีประสิทธิภาพความน่าเชื่อถือและความน่าสนใจเข้ามามีบทบาทในการทํางานร่วมกันหรือแทนที่ในบางตําแหน่งงานของมนุษย์ ตลอดจนการนําเทคโนโลยีโซเชียลมีเดีย (Social) เทคโนโลยีโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ (Mobile) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล (Analytic) และคลาวด์ (Cloud) หรือ SMAC มาบูรณาการให้เกิดเป็นแพลตฟอร์มรูปแบบใหม่ในช่องทางการสรรหาบุคลากรในยุคดิจิทัลป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นช่องทางในการประกาศรับสมัครงานในปัจจุบัน อีกทั้งการประมวลผลข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้นหาผู้สมัครงาน การใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ (Artificial Intelligence: AI) เข้ามาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ค้นหาผู้สมัครที่เหมาะสมได้แก่ เว็บไซต์สมัครงานของทางองค์กร แพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ เว็บไซต์สมัครงาน ซึ่งช่องทางนี้ผู้สมัครสามารถเห็นการประกาศได้ทันทีแบบเรียลไทม์ การนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาใช้งานอย่างเต็มที่ในการสรรหาบุคลากร ออนไลน์ผ่านระบบอินเทอร์เน็ตและได้รับการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งรูปแบบของสื่อความสะดวกและความง่ายในการใช้งานสื่อสังคมและเครือข่ายสังคมเป็นอีกช่องทางหนึ่งที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ขององค์กร การประชาสัมพันธ์ข่าวสารต่างๆรวมไปถึงเป็นช่องทางในการเปิดรับสมัครงานกันอย่างแพร่หลายในงานสรรหา เพื่อเสริมประสิทธิภาพของระบบการสรรหาออนไลน์ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น เพื่อความสะดวกรวดเร็วและตอบสนองให้ทันกับความต้องการขององค์กรสมัยใหม่ อันจะช่วยให้องค์กรสามารถสรรหาบุคลากรได้อย่างรวดเร็วและหลากหลายมากขึ้น จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการบริหารองค์กร ให้สามารถปรับตัวให้ทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและเป็นแนวทางในการนำเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล (Digital HR) มาปรับใช้เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสรรหาบุคลากรในองค์กรต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research article were to study digital technology (Digital HR) in the recruitment process for civil engineering positions. This qualitative research was conducted using interviews and presented through content analysis. The findings indicate that when Digital HR technology is applied, civil engineers are the most frequently and abundantly recruited positions by engineering consultancy firms. The most utilized recruitment method is external recruitment. The continuous development and application of technology within organizations, particularly in human resource management, are increasingly shifting processes towards digitalization (Digital HR). Technologies with efficient, reliable, and appealing capabilities play significant roles in collaborating with or replacing certain human positions. The integration of social media technology (Social), mobile technology (Mobile), data analytics (Analytic), and cloud computing (Cloud) - collectively known as SMAC and using artificial intelligence (AI) to find suitable candidates on organizational websites and job search platforms. These channels offer real-time visibility of job postings to applicants, forming new digital-era recruitment platforms. Currently, the primary tools for job announcements include the organization's job application websites, online platforms, and job posting websites, enabling candidates to view job announcements in real time. The comprehensive adoption of technology in online recruitment through the Internet has been continuously developing in terms of media formats, convenience, and ease of use. Social media and networking platforms are also utilized to enhance the organization's image, disseminate information, and widely open job opportunities. To further improve the efficiency of online recruitment systems, this study suggests that organizations adapt to changes and leverage Digital HR technology to improve their recruitment processes. This adaptation will enable organizations to recruit more swiftly and diversely, meeting the demands of modern enterprises. The findings of this research provide recommendations for organizational management to adapt and implement Digital HR technology, thereby improving recruitment efficiency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.