Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of psychological capital and stigma on the decision to employ the acquitted person.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา ปริพนธ์เอื้อสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.417
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของทุนทางจิตวิทยาและการตีตราที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจจ้างงานผู้พ้นโทษ ตลอดจนให้ข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมการให้โอกาสแก่ผู้พ้นโทษในด้านการจ้างงาน โดยผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ทำการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามในรูปแบบออนไลน์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นบุคคลธรรมดาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลที่มีความสามารถในการจ้างงาน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 380 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทุนทางจิตวิทยานั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจจ้างงานผู้พ้นโทษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ ส่วนการตีตรานั้นก็มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจจ้างงานผู้พ้นโทษเช่นเดียวกัน โดยการตีตรามีขนาดอิทธิพลมากกว่าทุนทางจิตวิทยา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าทุนทางจิตวิทยามีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับการตัดสินใจจ้างงานผู้พ้นโทษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การตีตรามีความสัมพันธ์ในทางลบกับการตัดสินใจจ้างงานผู้พ้นโทษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และอายุมีความสัมพันธ์กันในทางบวกกับทุนทางจิตวิทยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะ คือ ภาครัฐอาจมีมาตรการนำร่องในการส่งเสริมการจ้างงานผู้พ้นโทษในกลุ่มผู้สูงวัยที่มีความต้องการจ้างแรงงาน โดยมีมาตรการและสิทธิพิเศษต่าง ๆ เช่น มาตรการด้านลดหย่อนภาษี มาตรการด้านการคุ้มครองความปลอดภัยของผู้จ้างงานและทรัพย์สินต่าง ๆ เพื่อเป็นการจูงใจและสร้างความมั่นใจให้กับผู้จ้างงาน จากนั้นจึงค่อยขยายผลส่งเสริมการจ้างงานผู้พ้นโทษไปสู่กลุ่มช่วงอายุอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of psychological capital and stigma on the decision to employ the acquitted person, as well as to suggest about promoting a chance of employing acquitted person. The researcher conducted quantitative research by using online questionnaires to collect the information from samples that live in Bangkok and the suburbs of Bangkok that capable of the employment, totaling 380 people. The result showed that psychological capital has effects to the decision of employing acquitted person with statistical significant. Also, the stigma has effects to the decision of employing acquitted person with statistical significant. Compare with stigma and psychological capital, stigma has more effects than psychological capital. Moreover, psychological capital has positive relationship with the decision of employing acquitted person with statistical significant, but stigma has negative relationship with the decision of employing acquitted person with statistical significant. Besides, age has positive relationship with psychological capital with statistical significant. For suggestions, government sector should set the policy that promote the employment of acquitted person, especially with elderly people that need to employ labour, by giving tax privileges or safety measures to protect the employer and their property for motivate and ensure them. After that, generalize promoting for employment of acquitted person to others age groups in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.