Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Netflix as a promoter of global culture: Netflix and the Korean wave
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.418
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการเติบโตของกระแสวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีใต้ (Korean Wave) ผ่าน Netflix ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแพลตฟอร์มสตรีมมิ่งที่กำลังเติบโตและได้รับความนิยมจากกลุ่มผู้ชมทั่วโลก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของ Netflix ต่อการเติบโตของกระแสวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีใต้ ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบวิจัยเชิงเอกสารเป็นหลัก โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้างของอุตสาหกรรมโทรทัศน์ของเกาหลีใต้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Netflix คือผู้เปลี่ยนเกมในอุตสาหกรรมโทรทัศน์โลกจากการเป็นผู้ให้บริการแพลตฟอร์มสตรีมมิ่งที่ผู้สมัครสมาชิกสามารถเข้าถึงและรับชมเนื้อหาจากทั่วโลกได้อย่างไม่จำกัด โดย Netflix ได้สร้างนวัตกรรมใหม่ให้แก่วงการโทรทัศน์ เช่น การรับชมอย่างต่อเนื่อง (binge-watching) และการรับชมตามความต้องการ (on-demand) รวมถึงคุณสมบัติอื่น ๆ ที่อำนวยความสะดวกและสร้างประสบการณ์การรับชมที่น่าพึงพอใจให้แก่ผู้ชม และเพื่อสนับสนุนการใช้งานและคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ที่แนะนำให้แก่ผู้ใช้งาน Netflix จึงก้าวสู่การเป็นผู้ผลิตเนื้อหาต้นฉบับ (Netflix Originals) โดยเกาหลีใต้เป็นกรณีศึกษาที่ชัดเจนสำหรับกลยุทธ์ Localization ที่ Netflix เข้ามาลงทุนและสร้างความร่วมมือกับผู้ผลิตสื่อท้องถิ่นในการสร้างเนื้อหาต้นฉบับในรูปแบบของสื่อวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี รวมถึงเป็นแพลตฟอร์มในการเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมเกาหลีใต้ที่สำคัญ Netflix จึงมีบทบาทเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิทัศน์ของอุตสาหกรรมโทรทัศน์ของเกาหลีใต้ นอกจากนี้ บริการและความสะดวกสบายของ Netflix ดึงดูดให้มีผู้ใช้งาน Netflix เป็นจำนวนมากทั่วโลก ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้การแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรมข้ามชาติเปิดกว้างมากขึ้น เมื่อเนื้อหาทางวัฒนธรรมถูกเผยแพร่บนแพลตฟอร์มสตรีมมิ่ง Netflix จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมให้กระแสวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีใต้เติบโตมากขึ้นในระดับโลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the rise of the New Korean Wave through Netflix, which is a rapidly expanding streaming platform that is popular with audiences worldwide. The objective is to study the impact of Netflix on the rise of the New Korean Wave. This study is qualitative research, which is mainly documented research. This study focuses on the structural analysis of the South Korean television industry. The study finds that Netflix is a game changer in the global television industry by providing a streaming platform that allows subscribers to access and watch unlimited content from around the world. Netflix has created new innovations in the television industry, such as binge-watching and video-on-demand, that facilitate and create a satisfying users’ viewing experience. Netflix is becoming a producer of Netflix Originals to enhance its functionality and features. South Korea is a significant case study for Netflix’s localization strategy since it has invested in and cooperated with local media producers to create Korean original contents while also being an important platform for distributing South Korean culture. Netflix has played a role in changing the landscape of the South Korean television industry and promoting cross-border cultural exchange when cultural content is released on streaming platforms. Netflix plays a significant role in promoting the Korean Wave on a global stage.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.