Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Foreign policy during the reign of King Chulalongkorn (King Rama V) after franco- siamese war.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฐนันท์ คุณมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.419
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์นโยบายต่างประเทศของสยามในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (รัชกาลที่ 5) ในช่วงเกิดวิกฤตการณ์ ร.ศ. 112 ตลอดจนเสด็จประพาสยุโรป ซึ่งในขณะนั้นเป็นช่วงล่าอาณานิคมจักรวรรดิชาติตะวันตก สยามเองถูกภัยคุกคามจากประเทศมหาอำนาจที่เข้ามาล่าอาณานิคมในแถบอินโดจีนได้แก่ อังกฤษและฝรั่งเศส ส่งผลให้เกิดวิกฤตการณ์ ร.ศ.112 เป็นกรณีพิพาทระหว่างสยามกับฝรั่งเศสเหนือดินแดนด้านตะวันออกของสยามบริเวณปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา เนื่องจากต่างฝ่ายต่างอ้างกรรมสิทธิ์เหนือดินแดนดังกล่าวนำไปสู่กรณีพิพาทที่มีการใช้กำลัง แม้ว่าความขัดแย้งเรื่องดินแดนแถบแม่น้ำโขงนั้นไม่ได้ถูกยกระดับให้กลายเป็นสงคราม แต่ถือเป็นความท้าทายความมั่นคง ส่งผลให้รัชกาลที่ 5 เปลี่ยนแปลงประเทศให้มีความทันสมัย รวมไปถึงดำนเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศแบบเชิงรุกเสด็จประพาสต่างประเทศได้แก่ ประเทศเพื่อนบ้านที่อยู่ในอาณานิคมของมหาอำนาจประเทศในยุโรป เพื่อให้สยามมีสถานะในระบบสังคมโลก และเป็นที่รู้จักรวมไปถึงไปดูความเจริญที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศแถบยุโรปและนำมาปรับให้ในสยาม ไม่ให้ประเทศใดอ้างความล้าหลังในการเข้ามายึดครองได้ โดยการวิจัยนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดสำนักอังกฤษ (English School) มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์งานวิจัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies and analyzes Siam's foreign policy during the reign of King Chulalongkorn (King Rama V) during the Franco- Siamese War until his tour of Europe. At that time, it was the period of Western colonialism. Siam itself was threatened by powerful countries that came to colonize the Indochina region. In the Franco- Siamese War, a dispute between Siam and France over the territory on the eastern side of Siam at the mouth of the Chao Phraya River. As a result, King Rama V changed the country to be modern. Including implementing a proactive foreign policy by traveling abroad including Neighboring countries that were colonies of European powers for Siam to have status in the world social system and is well known, including going to see the progress that has occurred in Euroinan countries and adapting it to Siam. This research uses the English School framework to analyze the research.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.