Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the success of construction of a pedestrian bridge to serve the public :a case study of Bangphra municipality, Siracha district, Chonburi province.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.420
Abstract
การก่อสร้างสะพานลอยเป็นหนึ่งในภารกิจของกรมทางหลวงที่ยังมีอุปสรรคในเชิงการบริหารจัดการอยู่ค่อนข้างมาก บ่อยครั้งเกิดความขัดแย้งกับประชาชนในบริเวณที่จะดำเนินการก่อสร้างทำให้ส่งผลกระทบต่อการบริหารงบประมาณในภาพรวม สารนิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสำเร็จในการก่อสร้างสะพานลอยให้สามารถก่อสร้างได้ในตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมเกิดประโยชน์กับชุมชนอย่างแท้จริง ทั้งนี้เพื่อลดการคัดค้านจากภาคประชาชนจนสามารถก่อสร้างสะพานลอยได้ในตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมนำไปสู่การเบิกจ่ายเงินได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง มีผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ 2 กลุ่มได้แก่ ข้าราชการกรมทางหลวงที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 5 คน และประชาชนผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในพื้นที่ศึกษา จำนวน 5 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้การก่อสร้างประสบความสำเร็จประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านการเมือง ด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ ด้านสังคม ด้านเทคโนโลยี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการก่อสร้างสะพานลอยควรเริ่มต้นจากความต้องการของประชาชนในพื้นที่ผ่านการตกลงตำแหน่งที่ตั้งร่วมกันระหว่างประชาชนในพื้นที่กับเจ้าของที่ดินที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากนั้นจึงส่งต่อความต้องการไปยังผู้นำชุมชนในการผลักดันโครงการผ่านช่องทางต่างๆ ซึ่งการจะประสบความสำเร็จได้นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับบทบาทหรืออำนาจที่มีของผู้นำชุมชนในขณะนั้นด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามกรมทางหลวงควรพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมของตำแหน่งในการก่อสร้างโดยมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดตำแหน่งที่ชัดเจน ควรปรับปรุงรูปแบบ กระบวนการหรือเทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆในการก่อสร้าง เพื่อลดผลกระทบให้น้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังควรมีการประเมินเพื่อรื้อถอนหากพฤติกรรมการเดินทางเปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Constructing pedestrian bridges is a major challenge for the Department of Highways, often hindered by significant management obstacles. Conflicts with local residents in construction areas frequently lead to budgetary implications. This research aims to examine factors influencing the success of pedestrian bridge construction to genuinely benefit communities. It seeks to identify operational strategies to reduce opposition from the public, ensuring bridges are built in suitable locations that align with project objectives. This qualitative research, using semi-structured interviews, involved two key groups: 5 relevant department officer and 5 local residents affected by the study area. The study identified four primary success factors: political, economic, social, and technological aspects Initiating bridge construction should prioritize community's needs through consensus-building among local residents and impacted landowners. Subsequently, these requirements should be conveyed to community leaders to advocate for the project through various channels. The success of such endeavors heavily relies on the roles and influence of community leaders at the time. Nonetheless, the Department of Highways should carefully assess site appropriateness, establishing clear criteria and potentially adopting new construction methodologies to minimize adverse impacts. Legal risk assessment should also be conducted, considering potential alterations in travel behaviors that could necessitating demolition if required.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.