Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors that influence the decision making to usethe dark red line sky train:a case study of lak hok station and rangsit station.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.421
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยด้านการตลาดที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้รถไฟฟ้าสายสีแดงเข้มของผู้โดยสารสถานีหลักหกและสถานีรังสิต และเพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะการพัฒนาการให้บริการ โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามจากตัวอย่างประชากร 340 คนและการสัมภาษณ์ตัวอย่างประชากร 12 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านการตลาดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้รถไฟฟ้าสายสีแดงเข้มมากที่สุด คือ การส่งเสริมการตลาด รองลงมา คือ ช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย และราคาค่าโดยสาร ตามลำดับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยเหตุผลที่ผู้โดยสารเลือกใช้รถไฟฟ้าสายสีแดงเข้มเนื่องจากความสะดวก รวดเร็วและตรงเวลา ทั้งนี้ หากรัฐบาลยกเลิกนโยบาย 20 บาทตลอดสาย ผู้โดยสารส่วนใหญ่ยังคงเลือกใช้รถไฟฟ้าสายสีแดงเข้ม เนื่องจากเป็นกลุ่มนักเรียน นักศึกษาจึงได้รับสิทธิลดหย่อนค่าโดยสารจากบัตรโดยสารประเภทนักเรียน นักศึกษา แต่ผู้โดยสารที่ต้องเดินทางหลายต่อมีแนวโน้มจะไม่ใช้รถไฟฟ้าสายสีแดงเข้ม เนื่องจากต้องพิจารณาความคุ้มค่าของค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางกับความสะดวก และความรวดเร็ว ดังนั้น ผู้ให้บริการควรพัฒนาการให้บริการ ได้แก่ 1) การจัดทำโปรโมชัน และประเภทบัตรโดยสารที่หลากหลาย 2) การส่งเสริมการประชาสัมพันธ์ 3) การเพิ่มช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายบัตรโดยสารทางออนไลน์ 4) การขยายเส้นทางรถไฟฟ้า 5) การส่งเสริมให้มีนโยบายลดราคาค่าโดยสาร 6) การเพิ่มสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกให้เพียงพอ และ 7) การส่งเสริมให้มีการบริการที่รวดเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the marketing factors influencing the decision making of passengers to use the dark red line sky train at Lak Hok and Rangsit stations, and to provide recommendations for service development. The data was collected through questionnaires from a sample of 340 passengers and interviews with a sample of 12 passengers. The research shows that the marketing factor that most influences the decision to use the dark red line sky train is marketing promotion, followed by distribution channels and fare prices, respectively, with statistical significance at the 0.05 level. Passengers use the dark red line sky train mainly for its convenience, speed, and punctuality. If the government discontinues the 20-bath flat rate policy, most passengers will still use the dark red line sky train because they are students who receive fare discounts with student tickets. However, passengers who require multiple transfers are likely not to use the dark red line sky train as they need to consider the cost-effectiveness of travel expenses compared to convenience and speed. Therefore, service providers should enhance their services by 1) creating diverse promotions and types of tickets, 2) promoting public relations, 3) increasing online ticket sales channels, 4) expanding the sky train routes, 5) encouraging fare reduction policies, 6) providing sufficient amenities and 7) enhancing faster service.
Creative Commons License