Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EU-Turkey deal : EU's externalization of refugee controls in Turkey
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.423
Abstract
วิกฤตผู้ลี้ภัยปี 2015 ทำให้สหภาพยุโรปต้องมีนโยบายจัดการกับผู้ลี้ภัยจำนวนมหาศาลที่หลั่งไหลเข้ามายังเขตแดนของตน ผ่านการจัดทำข้อตกลงความร่วมมือกับประเทศที่สามผ่านการการเจรจานโยบายระดับทวิภาคีหรือระดับภูมิภาค นำมาซึ่งการจัดทำข้อตกลงระหว่างสหภาพยุโรปและตุรกี หรือ EU-Turkey Deal ในปี 2016 เพื่อลดจำนวนผู้ลี้ภัยและผู้อพยพที่มีการย้ายถิ่นฐานแบบไม่ปกติและผิดกฎหมายจากกรีซกลับไปยังตุรกี โดยสหภาพยุโรปจะให้ความช่วยเหลือทางการเงิน สิทธิพิเศษทางวีซ่าของพลเมืองตุรกี และผลักดันการเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกในสหภาพยุโรปของตุรกี ดังนั้น สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาว่า EU-Turkey Deal มีนัยยะสำคัญทางการเมืองต่อการจัดการผู้ลี้ภัยข้ามพรมแดนระหว่างตุรกีและสหภาพยุโรปอย่างไร โดยจะวิเคราะห์ด้วยแนวทางการผลักดันนโยบาย Externalization ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานการณ์การเมืองในยุโรปมีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดการผู้ลี้ภัย โดยเฉพาะพรรครัฐบาลฝ่ายขวาที่มีนโยบายต่อต้านผู้ลี้ภัย และสหภาพยุโรปมีการใช้ประโยชน์จากปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์ของตุรกีในฐานะประเทศทางผ่านของภูมิภาค และความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจที่ไม่เท่าเทียม เพื่อผลักดันความรับผิดชอบต่อประเด็นผู้ลี้ภัยแก่ประเทศซีกโลกใต้เช่นตุรกี ทั้งในด้านการผลักภาระในการตัดสินใจส่งผู้ลี้ภัยกลับไปยังประเทศที่สามและการส่งกลับประเทศ การผลักความรับผิดชอบในการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนบริเวณชายแดนและศูนย์ส่งกลับผู้ลี้ภัย/ศูนย์กักกันของตุรกี และการเพิ่มศักยภาพควบคุมชายแดนของสหภาพยุโรป ดังนั้น บทบาทของสหภาพยุโรปในการผลักดันนโยบายการจัดการผู้ลี้ภัยในตุรกีแสดงให้เห็นถึงนโยบายที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การปิดกลั้นพรมแดนมากกว่าการส่งเสริมพันธกรณีด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของผู้ลี้ภัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The 2015 European refugee crisis prompted the European Union to manage the influx of asylum seekers arriving at its borders. This included cooperation agreements with third countries such as the bilateral agreement with Turkey called the EU-Turkey Deal of 2016, aimed at reducing the number of irregular and illegal migrants crossing from Greece back to Turkey. In return, the EU offered financial assistance, visa for Turkish citizens, and support for Turkey's EU membership bid. This research examines the political implications of the EU-Turkey Deal for cross-border refugee management between Turkey and the EU. It analyzes the deal through the lens of the Externalization policy approach. This article demonstrates that the political landscape in Europe, particularly the rise of right-wing anti-refugee parties, has influenced refugee management. The EU has capitalized on Turkey's geographical position as a regional transit country and the power dynamics of the relationship to externalize the responsibilities of refugee management to Turkey. This includes externalizing decision-making on returning refugees to third countries and readmission, externalizing responsibility for human rights abuses in border areas and Turkish removal centers, and enhancing the EU's border control capabilities. Consequently, the EU's role in pushing refugee management policies in Turkey reflects a securitized approach that prioritizes border closure over upholding refugee human rights obligations.
Creative Commons License