Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The summits between the United States and North Korea 2018-2019: implications to regional security
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.427
Abstract
โครงการพัฒนาและทดสอบอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ของเกาหลีเหนือ ในช่วงปี ค.ศ.2017 ทำให้เกิดการยั่วยุและข่มขู่ทั้งโดยท่าทีและวาจาระหว่างโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ และคิม จอง อึน มาตลอดระยะเวลา 1 ปี ซึ่งการกระทำดังกล่าวได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคง ปลอดภัยของสหรัฐฯ และมีสถานการณ์รุนแรงขึ้นซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่สงครามได้ในอนาคต ทำให้สหประชาชาติ (UN) มีมติคว่ำบาตรเกาหลีเหนือที่รุนแรงขึ้นกว่าเดิม และต่อมาได้มีการประชุมสุดยอดผู้นำเกาหลีเหนือ - สหรัฐอเมริกาในปี ค.ศ.2018 - 2019 ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการศึกษาถึงปัจจัยและแรงผลักดันที่ทำให้เกิดการประชุมดังกล่าว ตลอดจนผลกระทบที่ส่งผลต่อความมั่นคงในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออก โดยผู้วิจัยใช้ทฤษฎี Neoclassical Realism มาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ โดยทฤษฎีได้กล่าวถึงความสำคัญของปัจจัยภายในรัฐ ผลประโยชน์ของผู้นำไปจนถึงตัวแสดงในการเมืองภายในของรัฐ อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อนำทฤษฎี Neoclassical Realism มาใช้ประกอบการวิเคราะห์แล้ว ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการประชุมสุดยอดผู้นำเกาหลีเหนือ - สหรัฐอเมริกาในปี ค.ศ.2018 - 2019 เกิดจากตัวผู้นำอย่างโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ ที่ต้องการสร้างผลงานและความแปลกใหม่ในฐานะประธานาธิบดีคนแรกของสหรัฐฯ ที่เข้าเจรจากับผู้นำเกาหลีเหนือ เพื่อเรียกคะแนนเสียงจากประชาชนรวมถึงความสนใจจากสื่อทั้งภายในรัฐตลอดจนเวทีโลก ทั้งนี้ การประชุมที่เกิดขึ้นยังมีนัยต่อความมั่นคงของภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออก รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศในเวทีโลกอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development and testing of North Korea's nuclear weapons in 2017 led to provocations and threats between Donald Trump and Kim Jong Un which is last for a year. These actions affected the security and safety of the United States, also escalating the situation which could potentially lead to war in the future. Consequently, the United Nations (UN) passed a resolution to impose harsher sanctions on North Korea. This was followed by North Korea-US summits in 2018-2019. Therefore, this independent study aims to examine the factors and motivations that led to these summits, as well as their impact on the East Asian region. The theory of Neoclassical Realism will be used as an analytical framework, as it emphasizes the importance of internal state factors, the interests of leaders, and domestic political actors. According to the theory of Neoclassical Realism, the researcher found that the North Korea-US summits between 2018-2019 resulted from the foreign policy under Donald Trump era, who wanted to achieve notable results and novelty as the first US president to negotiate with a North Korean leader, to gain votes from the public and attract media attention both domestically and globally. Furthermore, these summits also affected the security of the East Asian region and international relations on the global stage.
Creative Commons License