Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Turning peer to peer cryptocurrency trading into a security issue
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.428
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพปัญหาและแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดจากการทำธุรกรรมซื้อขายสกุลเงินดิจิทัลแบบบุคคลต่อบุคคล (P2P) ซึ่งเป็นช่องทางที่อาชญากรใช้ในการฟอกเงิน การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าเทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชนและสกุลเงินดิจิทัลได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบการเงินโลก แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายด้านความมั่นคง เนื่องจากลักษณะการทำงานที่กระจายอำนาจและความยากลำบากในการติดตามตรวจสอบธุรกรรม การทำธุรกรรมแบบ P2P ยิ่งทำให้ปัญหาดังกล่าวซับซ้อนมากขึ้น เพราะขาดการควบคุมจากสถาบันการเงิน ทำให้กลายเป็นช่องโหว่ที่อาชญากรสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ในการฟอกเงินได้ง่าย การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา โดยเน้นที่การสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และประชาชนในการกำกับดูแลและตรวจสอบธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสกุลเงินดิจิทัล รวมถึงการพัฒนากฎหมายและระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องให้ทันสมัยและครอบคลุม เพื่อให้สามารถรับมือกับภัยคุกคามที่เกิดขึ้นในโลกไซเบอร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this paper is to analyze the issues and solutions arising from the individual-to-person cryptocurrency transaction (p2p), which is a channel used by criminals to launder money. This study found that blockchain and cryptocurrency technology have played a major role in the global financial system, while at the same time, it poses a security challenge due to the decentralized nature and the difficulty of monitoring transactions. P2p transactions are more complex because of the lack of control from financial institutions. This study has provided a solution to the problem by focusing on the government, the private sector and the public in the field of monitoring and monitoring digital currency transactions, as well as the development of relevant laws and regulations to effectively address the threats posed by cyberspace.
Creative Commons License