Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China’s grey businesses and the problems of transnational crime in Thailand from 2015 to 2022
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภาณุภัทร จิตเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.429
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับทุนจีนสีเทาว่าส่งผลกระทบอย่างไรต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของปัญหาอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติในไทยช่วงปี พ.ศ.2558 ถึง พ.ศ.2565 เนื่องจากปัจจุบันปัญหาธุรกิจสีเทาของ นักลงทุนชาวจีนได้กำลังแผ่ขยายไปยังพื้นที่ต่างๆ ทั่วโลก และก่อให้เกิดปัญหาอาชญากรรมต่างๆ ตามมาอีกมากมายซึ่งประเทศไทยก็กำลังเผชิญกับปัญหาทุนจีนสีเทานี้ด้วยเช่นกัน สังเกตได้จากข่าวสารที่สื่อหลายสำนักพยายามตีแผ่เรื่องราวของทุนจีนที่กำลังฝังรากลึกในไทย รวมถึงข่าวการถูกจับกุมของแก๊ง ชาวจีนที่เข้ามาลงทุนธุรกิจผิดกฎหมายในไทย เป็นต้น การดำเนินธุรกิจสีเทาของจีนกับปัญหาอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติจึงเป็นประเด็นที่มีความน่าสนใจ โดยสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเกิดธุรกิจสีเทาของจีนในไทย และผลกระทบของทุนจีนสีเทาต่อปัญหาอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติในไทยช่วงปี พ.ศ.2558 ถึง พ.ศ.2565 จากการศึกษาพบว่าทุนจีนสีเทาอาศัยนโยบายขยายตัวของรัฐบาลจีน เช่น Going Out Policy และ One Belt One Road ประกอบกับโลกาภิวัฒน์ที่นำพาโลกสู่การเชื่อมโยงและมีสภาพคล่องเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่ก็แฝงมาด้วยกระแสลบ (negative flow) อย่างทุนจีนสีเทานี้ที่นำมาซึ่งธุรกิจที่ผิดกฎหมายและแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ในประเทศต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่มีความอ่อนแอทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย จึงเป็นการช่วยเพิ่มการเติบโตของธุรกิจที่ผิดกฎหมายของ ทุนจีนสีเทาโดยไม่ได้เอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับประเทศต้นทางอย่างแท้จริง อีกทั้งยังนำมาซึ่งปัญหาอาชญากรรมอีกมากมาย ในสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งให้เห็นปัญหาอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติทางด้านยาเสพติดรวมถึง การฟอกเงิน ผ่านกรณีศึกษาที่เกิดขึ้นจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the impact of China’s grey businesses on the rise of transnational crime in Thailand from 2015 to 2022, focusing on the current issues faced by investors involved in grey business activities. The expansion of Chinese enterprises across various global regions has led to numerous crime-related problems, with Thailand being no exception. Evidence from media reports highlights the deep entrenchment of China’s grey businesses in Thailand, including news of Chinese gangs investing in illegal businesses. These grey business operations and associated transnational crimes present significant and intriguing issues. The objective of this thesis is to investigate the emergence of China’s grey businesses in Thailand and to assess the impact of this China’s grey businesses on the transnational crime landscape in Thailand over the period from 2015 to 2022. The research found that China’s grey businesses is driven by the Chinese government's expansionary policies, such as the Going Out Policy and the Belt and Road Initiative, in conjunction with the increased connectivity and liquidity brought about by globalization. However, this has also facilitated the spread of illegal business activities and profit-seeking ventures, particularly in regions like Southeast Asia where economic and law enforcement infrastructures are relatively weak. Consequently, the proliferation of China’s grey businesses has exacerbated illegal business growth without benefiting China, its country of origin, and has led to numerous crime-related issues. This thesis aims to highlight the problems of transnational crimes, specifically in the areas of drug trafficking and money laundering, through the examination of actual case studies.
Creative Commons License