Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's aviation security standard after 9/11
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.430
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษา เรื่องมาตรฐานการรักษาความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนของไทยหลังเหตุการณ์ 9/11 โดยมุ่งศึกษาอิทธิพลของเหตุการณ์ 9/11 ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อมาตรฐานการรักษาความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนทั่วโลก และส่งผลกระทบต่อมาตรฐานการรักษาความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนของไทย โดยใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์ คือ 1.แนวคิดทุนนิยมหายนะ (Disaster Capitalism) 2. แนวคิดการทำให้เป็นอเมริกัน (Americanization) เป็นกรอบแนวคิดหลัก โดยผู้วิจัยพบว่าหลังเหตุการณ์ 9/11 ทำให้เกิดบรรทัดฐานด้านการรักษาความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนแบบสากลที่เข้มงวดขึ้นโดยองค์การการบินระหว่างประเทศ (ICAO) เป็นผู้กำกับดูแล อีกทั้งทำให้เกิดหน่วยงานที่มีบทบาทที่สำคัญอย่าง Transportation Security Administration (TSA) ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาที่มีอิทธิพลต่อมาตรฐานการรักษาความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนของไทยผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศส่งต่อมายังสำนักงานการบินเรือนแห่งประเทศไทย (กพท.) จาการวิจัยยังพบว่าความเชื่อมโยงของ ICAO และ TSA ที่มีต่อมาตรฐานการรักษาความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนของไทยทำ้ให้เกิด กฎ ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ ที่ซับซ้อนยากต่อการปฏิบัติตาม และส่งผลให้เกิดการลงทุนอย่างมหาศาลด้านการักษาความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนและเป็นช่องว่างให้เกิดการหากินกับหายนะ พร้อมทั้งมาตรฐานการรักษาความปลอดภัยในการบินพลเรือนทั่วโลกกำลังเผชิญหน้ากับความท้าทายของการปรับใช้มาตรการตามแบบแผนของสหรัฐอเมริกา, โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศไทยซึ่งมีเที่ยวบินตรงสู่สหรัฐฯ ทำให้ประเทศไทยต้องพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายด้านความปลอดภัยของตน เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากลและหลีกเลี่ยงการถูกจำกัดหรือยกเลิกเที่ยวบินจากประเทศไทยสู่สหรัฐฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
-This research aim to study THAILAND'S Aviation Security Standard After 9/11. Wherewith aim to study the influence of the events of 9/11 on civil aviation security standards around the world and affect to Thailand's civil aviation security standard. This research paper concults with analysis concept of Disaster Capitalism and Americanization are the main conceptual framework. The researchers found that after the events of 9/11, international civil aviation security standards became stricter, with the ICAO supervision. It also creates agencies that have important roles such as TSA of the United States that influences Thailand's civil aviation security standards through international relations is forwarded to CAAT and connection between ICAO and TSA to Thailand's civil aviation security standards has created complex rules, regulations, and standards that are difficult to comply with. and has resulted in enormous investment in civil aviation security and created a space for making a living and creating disasters. Civil aviation security standards around the world are facing the challenge of adopting US-style measures, especially in Thailand which has direct flights to the US. This makes Thailand consider changing its security policy. To comply with international standards and avoid restrictions or cancellations on flights from Thailand to the United States.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.