Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The japan foundation : a means to promote Japan’s image and public diplomacy in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.432
Abstract
บทความนี้มุ่งตอบคำถามมูลนิธิญี่ปุ่น สำนักงานกรุงเทพฯ ในการดำเนินกิจกรรมส่งเสริมและสร้างภาพลักษณ์ด้านบวกใดของญี่ปุ่นผ่านกิจกรรมและเครื่องมือทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างการรับรู้และเกิดภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีของญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทย และความท้าทายในการดำเนินงานด้านการทูตสาธารณะในประเทศไทย ทำให้มูลนิธิญี่ปุ่น สำนักงานกรุงเทพฯ ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบและวิธีการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ด้านบวกของญี่ปุ่นอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทบาทของมูลนิธิญี่ปุ่น สำนักงานกรุงเทพฯ นับว่ามีส่วนสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมการทูตสาธารณะของญี่ปุ่นเป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการรักษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ มิตรภาพ ความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจและความเข้าใจซึ่งกันและกันผ่านกลไกทางวัฒนธรรม ภาษาและการสื่อสาร ในการปลูกฝังมิตรภาพและความผูกพันร่วมกันระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยอาศัยการสร้างความร่วมมือแบบพันธมิตรและสร้างเครือข่ายกับประชาชนในชาตินั้น ๆ ในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการรับรู้อย่างลึกซึ้งในภาพลักษณ์ด้านความสุภาพอ่อนโยนและใฝ่สันติซึ่งเป็นแก่นแท้ของความเป็นญี่ปุ่น แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันการดำเนินกิจกรรมด้านการทูตสาธารณะของญี่ปุ่นกำลังเผชิญกับความท้าทายจากการดำเนินงานด้านการทูตสาธารณะที่มาจากประเทศอื่น ๆ ที่กำลังดำเนินงานอยู่ในประเทศไทยอย่างเข้มข้นและจริงจังในขณะนี้ แต่มูลนิธิญี่ปุ่น สำนักงานกรุงเทพฯ ได้มีการเรียนรู้ ทบทวนและปรับบทบาทของตนให้เหมาะสมต่อสถานการณ์และกระแสความนิยมของคนไทยอยู่เสมอ นอกจากนี้ การดำเนินโครงการหรือกิจกรรม ถูกออกแบบให้เข้ากับบริบท วิถีชีวิต และความสนใจที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งเกิดจากพื้นฐานความเข้าใจในบริบทของสังคมไทยเป็นอย่างดี ทำให้การดำเนินโครงการหรือกิจกรรมประสบผลสำเร็จและได้รับกระแสตอบรับเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นจากการดำเนินโครงการหรือกิจกรรมที่ยังคงดำเนินอย่างต่อเนื่องในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article aims to answer questions from the Japanese Foundation, Bangkok office, in carrying out activities to promote and create a good image of Japan through activities and cultural tools that play an important role in creating awareness and a good image of Japan in Thailand, including challenges in operating public diplomacy in Thailand that cause the Japan Foundation, Bangkok office to change the formats and methods of presenting a good image of Japan. The results of the study shows that the role of the Japan Foundation, Bangkok office, is such an important contribution for the promotion of Japanese public diplomacy especially in maintaining international relation, friendship, trust and mutual understanding through mechanisms of culture, language and communication in order to imprint friendship and mutual bonds between Thailand and Japan; relying on establishment of cooperations in form of alliances and people-to-people networking in such country to promote a deep awareness of the image of gentleness and pacifism, which are such the essential core of Japaneseness. Although Japan's public diplomacy activities are currently facing challenges with the public diplomacy operations from other countries that are currently operating intensely and seriously in Thailand, the Japanese Foundation, Bangkok Office, has always been acknowledging, reviewing, and adapting its role to suit for the situation and trends of Thai people. In addition, implementations of projects or activities have been designed to suit a variety of contexts, lifestyles, and interests, which all are based on the fundamental of a good understanding of the contexts of Thai society, resulting such projects or activities to be successful and receive numerous responses; reflecting in the implementation of projects or activities that are still proceeding nowadays.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.