Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
“Cool Japan” Policy during 2011-2020, a new model of capitalism in the post-industrial era
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.433
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลงทุนวัฒนธรรมให้กลายเป็นสินค้าภายใต้นโยบาย "Cool Japan" ของประเทศญี่ปุ่นในช่วงปี 2011-2020 โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมแบบใหม่ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ทุนนิยมอวัตถุ ทุนนิยมแพลตฟอร์ม และเศรษฐกิจสีเขียวภายใต้ระบบทุนนิยม เพื่อวิเคราะห์อุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ 3 ประเภท คือ อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร อุตสาหกรรมเนื้อหา (อนิเมะ) และอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบาย Cool Japan ได้นำไปสู่การแปลงทุนวัฒนธรรมของญี่ปุ่นให้กลายเป็นสินค้าและบริการเชิงสัญลักษณ์ที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่มสูง ผ่านการสร้างเรื่องราว ภาพลักษณ์ และประสบการณ์ที่เชื่อมโยงกับอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นญี่ปุ่น จนทำให้เศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์เติบโตอย่างก้าวกระโดด ขณะเดียวกัน ก็พบความท้าทายและผลกระทบเชิงลบที่ต้องพิจารณาด้วย เช่น ความเหลื่อมล้ำในการกระจายรายได้ สภาพการทำงานของแรงงาน การครอบงำของกลุ่มทุนและแพลตฟอร์ม ความไม่ยั่งยืนของสิ่งแวดล้อม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตท้องถิ่น การแปลงวัฒนธรรมเป็นสินค้าภายใต้นโยบาย Cool Japan จึงสะท้อนให้เห็นทั้งโอกาสและความเสี่ยงของการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมหลังอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้น เพื่อสร้างการเติบโตที่ยั่งยืนและเป็นธรรม จำเป็นต้องมีการปรับสมดุลระหว่างการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ความเท่าเทียมทางสังคม และการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อให้อุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์เป็นกลไกขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาประเทศอย่างสมดุลและยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine the commodification of cultural capital under Japan's "Cool Japan" policy during 2011-2020, using the framework of three new forms of capitalist economy: immaterial capitalism, platform capitalism, and green economy under capitalism. The study analyses three creative industries: food industry, content industry (anime), and tourism industry. The findings reveal that the Cool Japan policy has led to the transformation of Japanese cultural capital into high value-added symbolic goods and services, through the creation of stories, images, and experiences linked to Japanese identity. This has resulted in a rapid growth of the creative economy. However, the study also identifies challenges and negative impacts that need to be considered, such as income inequality, labour precarity, domination of corporate groups and platforms, environmental unsustainability, and destruction of the local way of life. The commodification of culture under the Cool Japan policy reflects both the opportunities and risks of post-industrial capitalist economic development. To achieve sustainable and equitable growth, it is essential to strike a balance between economic development, social equality, and environmental conservation, ensuring that creative industries serve as a mechanism to drive balanced and sustainable national development.
Creative Commons License