Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancing through information: the United States support for the MRC and stakeholders in Mekong governance
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.434
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ศึกษาสหรัฐอเมริกากับความร่วมมือเพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะของระบบกำกับดูแลแม่น้ำโขงของคณะกรรมาธิการแม่น้ำโขง (MRC) โดยใช้การวิจัยข้อมูลเชิงเอกสารทั้งที่เป็นเอกสารราชการและเอกสารเผยแพร่สาธารณะ สารนิพนธ์ได้ข้อค้นพบว่า MRC ประสบกับข้อจำกัดที่เกิดจากโครงสร้างอำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรซึ่งส่งผลต่อกระบวนการกำกับดูแล การวางแนวปฏิบัติสำหรับจัดการการใช้ประโยชน์จากลุ่มน้ำของประเทศสมาชิก และผลกระทบต่อผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในวงกว้างอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ การก่อสร้างเขื่อนของจีนในแม่น้ำโขงตอนบนโดยไม่มีการเปิดเผยและแบ่งปันข้อมูลการบริหารจัดการน้ำที่สำคัญ ส่งผลเสียต่อประเทศปลายน้ำและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่าง ๆ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ สหรัฐฯ ดำเนินบทบาทเชิงรุกผ่านกรอบความร่วมมือลุ่มน้ำโขง โดยสหรัฐฯ มุ่งเน้นไปที่องค์ประกอบหลัก 3 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การจัดโครงการสนับสนุนการทำงานของ MRC โดยตรง 2) การจัดทุนสนับสนุนศูนย์วิจัยในการศึกษา วิจัย และติดตามผลกระทบของเขื่อนรวมทั้งการเผยแพร่แบ่งปันข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแม่น้ำโขงแก่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียรวมถึงกลุ่มเปราะบางอย่างเปิดเผยและโปร่งใส และ 3) ส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ภาคีและภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ โดยยึดหลักความเท่าเทียมและความยั่งยืน แรงผลักดันจากความพยายามเหล่านี้ นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขีดความสามารถด้านการบริหารจัดการข้อมูลของทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง การติดตามการใช้ประโยชน์จากลุ่มน้ำและเผยแพร่ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการแม่น้ำโขงจากการสนับสนุนของสหรัฐฯ มีผลทำให้จีนตกลงแบ่งปันข้อมูลการจัดการน้ำและข้อมูลอุทกวิทยาที่สำคัญกับประเทศสมาชิกแถบลุ่มน้ำ ซึ่งความร่วมมือนี้มีความสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนและการจัดการแม่น้ำโขงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explores the collaboration between the United States and the Mekong River Commission (MRC) aimed at bolstering the governance system of the Mekong River. Through an analysis of official and public documents, it was found that the MRC faces challenges due to its organizational power structure, hindering its ability to effectively oversee and guide basin utilization by member countries and impacting various stakeholders. Moreover, China's construction of dams in the upper Mekong River, coupled with a lack of shared water management information, has had adverse effects on downstream countries and stakeholders. To combat these obstacles, the United States has actively participated in the Mekong Cooperation Framework, focusing on three crucial areas: 1) Providing direct support to MRC projects; 2) Allocating funds to research centers for studying and monitoring the impacts of dams on the Mekong River while ensuring transparent information sharing with stakeholders and vulnerable groups; and 3) Advocating for the participation of stakeholders from diverse sectors based on principles of equality and sustainability. As a result of these initiatives, the information management capabilities of relevant stakeholders have been strengthened, monitoring of basin utilization has improved, and information on Mekong River management has been effectively disseminated with U.S. support. Consequently, China has agreed to share crucial water management and hydrological information with lower Mekong countries and the MRC. This collaboration is crucial for promoting sustainable development and efficient management of the Mekong River.
Creative Commons License