Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contemporary South Korean films and drama series with women's roles and gender inequality in South Korea
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.435
Abstract
วัฒนธรรมประชานิยมของเกาหลีใต้โดยเฉพาะภาพยนตร์และละครได้นำเสนอประเด็นทางเพศและปัญหาทางสังคมอื่น ๆ มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ สื่อบันเทิงเกาหลีใต้กลายเป็นพื้นที่ปะทะกันระหว่างเรื่องราวที่มีผู้ชายเป็นใหญ่และเรื่องราวที่เน้นผู้หญิงเป็นหลัก ดังนั้น สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์บทบาทของสตรีและความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเพศในเกาหลีใต้ที่ปรากฏในภาพยนตร์และละครเกาหลีใต้ร่วมสมัย การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดสตรีนิยมเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอบทบาทผู้หญิงผ่านตัวละครหญิงและประเด็นทางเพศผ่านภาพยนตร์และละครซีรีส์เกาหลีใต้ที่ได้คัดเลือกเป็นกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ ละครเรื่อง Misaeng (2014) ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Kim Ji-young, Born 1982 (2019) ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Cart (2014) และละครเรื่อง Squid Game (2021) ข้อเสนอของการศึกษานี้คือภาพยนตร์และละครร่วมสมัยของเกาหลีใต้วิพากษ์และสะท้อนสังคมชายเป็นใหญ่ประกอบกับนำเสนอวาทกรรมปิตาธิปไตยและความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเพศในแง่มุมต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ การกีดกันทางเพศหรือเพศนิยม อคติทางเพศ และการเลือกปฏิบัติทางเพศ อีกทั้งการศึกษาพบว่า ละครเรื่อง Misaeng และภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Kim Ji-young, Born 1982 นำเสนอผลกระทบของแนวคิดปิตาธิปไตยแบบขงจื่อและความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเพศที่มีต่อผู้หญิงทั้งในสถานที่ทำงานและในครอบครัว ในขณะที่ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Cart และละครเรื่อง Squid Game นำเสนอกลุ่มผู้หญิงโดยเฉพาะผู้หญิงที่มีความเปราะบางทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมต้องเผชิญกับความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเพศและความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจซึ่งเป็นผลกระทบจากระบบเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมปิตาธิปไตยของเกาหลีใต้ โดยรวมแล้ว ภาพยนตร์และละครที่นำมาศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า แม้เกาหลีใต้มีการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและเทคโนโลยีอย่างรวดเร็ว แต่ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจและความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเพศยังคงดำรงอยู่ในสังคมเกาหลีใต้ร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
South Korean popular culture, particularly films and dramas, has increasingly presented gender issues and other social concerns. Moreover, South Korean entertainment media has become the battleground between male-dominated stories and women-centered stories. Thus, this study analyses the women’s roles and gender inequality in South Korea as depicted in contemporary South Korean films and drama series. This qualitative study consults with feminist frameworks to examine the portrayal of women through female characters and gender issues in selected South Korean movies and drama series, namely Misaeng (2014), Kim Ji-young, Born 1982 (2019), Cart (2014), and Squid Game (2021). The study argues that contemporary South Korean films and drama series critically reflect South Korea’s male-dominated society and portray patriarchal discourse and gender inequality in different aspects: sexism, gender bias, and gender discrimination. The study also reveals that Misaeng and Kim Ji-young, Born 1982 explore the impact of traditional Confucian patriarchy and gender inequality on women in the workplace and in the family, while Cart and Squid Game show how women, especially those with vulnerable socio-economic status, face both gender and economic disparities, resulting from South Korea’s patriarchal capitalist society. Overall, these films and drama series indicate that despite South Korea’s rapid economic and technological growth, economic and gender inequalities remain persistent within contemporary South Korean society.
Creative Commons License