Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai police and international agenda on combating online child sexual abuse
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.438
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้ใช้การวิจัยข้อมูลเอกสารเพื่อวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ที่สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาตินำมาใช้ในการต่อต้านการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศต่อเด็กทางออนไลน์ จากความตระหนักรู้ทั่วโลกในการขยายตัวของปัญหาดังกล่าว องค์การระหว่างประเทศและหน่วยงานที่ทำงานด้านสังคมในระดับนานาชาติจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้คำแนะนำและส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายในการต่อต้านและปราบปรามการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศต่อเด็กทางออนไลน์ ทำให้ปัญหานี้ถูกยกระดับให้เป็นประเด็นวาระระหว่างประเทศที่ได้รับความสำคัญทั้งในระดับระหว่างประเทศและระดับภูมิภาค ในบริบทดังกล่าวสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติได้ยกระดับการประสานงานทั้งภายในประเทศไทยและระหว่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะกับประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียนเพื่อจัดการกับอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศต่อเด็ก เป็นการเสริมพลังให้สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติมีแนวทางเชิงกลยุทธ์และสร้างความร่วมมือในการจัดการกับการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศต่อเด็กออนไลน์ ไม่เพียงแต่ภายในประเทศไทยเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงประเทศอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การแบ่งปันข้อมูล ความร่วมมือในด้านกฎหมาย และการสร้างความสามารถในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย การศึกษานี้มีความหมายที่สำคัญต่อสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติในการปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์ในการป้องกันเด็กจากการล่วงละเมิดออนไลน์และในการเสริมความร่วมมือระดับภูมิภาคเพื่อสู้กับอาชญากรรมออนไลน์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study utilized documentary research to explore the strategies employed by the Royal Thai Police to combat online child sexual abuse. With a growing global awareness of this issue, international and transnational organizations have played a crucial role in providing guidance and fostering collaboration among stakeholders to address the online exploitation of children, elevating it onto the international and regional agenda. In this context, the Royal Thai Police has bolstered coordination within Thailand and beyond, notably with ASEAN countries, to address transnational crimes related to child sexual abuse. This has empowered the Royal Thai Police to adopt a more strategic and cohesive approach to tackling online child sexual exploitation, encouraging collaboration not only within Thailand but also with other nations in areas such as information sharing, legal cooperation, and capacity building within law enforcement agencies. The findings of the study have significant implications for the Royal Thai Police, Supporting their ongoing efforts to protect children from online abuse and reinforcing regional cooperation to combat cybercrimes more effectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.