Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business of global waste management: the case of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.440
Abstract
การค้าขยะระหว่างประเทศ เป็นวิธีการที่ทุกประเทศทั่วโลกใช้ในการกำจัดขยะ โดยเฉพาะประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วซึ่งมีการสร้างขยะจำนวนมหาศาล ผ่านการให้ความหมายใหม่จากขยะที่หมายถึงของเสีย กลายเป็นวัตถุดิบชั้นรองที่สามารถนำไปสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มผ่านการรีไซเคิลได้ โดยอาศัยวาทกรรมการพัฒนาที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อให้การส่งออกขยะไปยังประเทศที่มีการพัฒนาน้อยกว่าเป็นไปอย่างชอบธรรม ทำให้ประเทศปลายทางได้รับผลกระทบจากการกำจัดขยะแทนประเทศต้นทาง การค้าขยะระหว่างประเทศจึงเป็นการล่าอาณานิคมในรูปแบบใหม่ที่เรียกว่า "Waste Colonialism" ดังกรณีศึกษาประเทศไทย ที่รัฐบาลทหารขาดธรรมาภิบาล เป็นผู้อำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่นายทุนต่างชาติ นำเข้าขยะมารีไซเคิลโดยมองข้ามผลกระทบต่อธรรมชาติและความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชน ทำให้ประเทศไทยตกอยู่ภายใต้อาณานิคมขยะของประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
International waste trade serves as a mechanism utilized globally for waste disposal particularly by developed nations that generate vast amounts of waste. This process redefines waste from being mere refuse to becoming secondary raw materials that can be recycled to create added value. This is facilitated through developmental discourses constructed to legitimize the export of waste to less developed countries. Consequently, the recipient countries bear the environmental and social costs of waste management on behalf of the exporting countries. International waste trade is thus a new form of colonialism termed “Waste Colonialism”. For a case in Thailand where the military government lacks good governance, enables foreign capitalists to import waste for recycling by disregarding the adverse impacts on the environment and the well-being of its citizens. This situation places Thailand under the waste colonialism of developed countries.
Creative Commons License