Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Behind the screen: unveiling human trafficking for forced criminality in scam operations and its impacts on human security
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.443
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงพลวัตที่ซับซ้อนของการค้ามนุษย์เพื่อบังคับก่ออาชญากรรมโดยองค์กรอาชญากรรมหลอกลวงทางไซเบอร์ข้ามชาติในบริบทที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และผลกระทบที่มีต่อความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในหลากหลายมิติ ในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันที่การพัฒนาทางเทคโนโลยีมีความก้าวหน้าและแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลกลายเป็นเครื่องมือที่ถูกใช้ในการหลอกลวงทางออนไลน์ ยังคงขาดงานศึกษาในทางวิชาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหลอกลวงคนเพื่อบังคับก่ออาชญากรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในมุมมองที่มีผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอให้เห็นถึงกลไลวิธีการหลอกลวงบุคคลให้เข้ามาเป็นผู้ก่ออาชญากรรมออนไลน์ โดยเผยให้เห็นด้านมืดของเทคโนโลยีที่มีผลต่อการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ของมนุษย์และความเชื่อมโยงกับเครือข่ายองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ และประเมินถึงผลกระทบในหลายมิติของอาชญากรรมที่มีต่อความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ ทั้งความมั่นคงในระดับบุคคล ในด้านเศรษฐกิจและความปลอดภัยของชุมชน รายงานฉบับนี้จัดทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ วิเคราะห์ถึงความสัมพันธ์กับการค้ามนุษย์ อุปสรรคต่อการปรามปรามอาชญากรรมรูปแบบใหม่นี้ที่เป็นผลจากความซับซ้อนทางเทคโนโลยี การไม่เปิดเผยตัวตนในโลกออนไลน์ กรอบกฎหมายที่ไม่พอเพียงต่อการแก้ปัญหา ความแตกต่างของเขตอำนาจศาล และอุปสรรคในการคัดแยกหรือช่วยเหลือคุ้มครองผู้เสียหาย นอกจากนี้ ชี้ให้เห็นถึงช่องว่างของความตระหนักรู้และทักษะความเข้าใจและใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลที่ทำให้เกิดความเปราะบางในสังคม เสนอแนะการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการเพิ่มศักยภาพในการเก็บหลักฐานทางดิจิทัล เสริมสร้างการตระหนักรู้ของสังคม ทักษะความเข้าใจต่อเทคโนโลยี การปรับปรุงกรอบกฎหมายให้มีความสอดคล้องการสนับสนุนให้มีความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ และการสร้างกลไกช่วยเหลือคุ้มครองเหยื่อผู้เสียหายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานศึกษาฉบับนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาประเด็นปัญหาของการค้ามนุษย์และอาชญากรรมไซเบอร์ในเชิงกว้างที่เน้นให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการตอบสนองต่อปัญหาด้วยวิธีการบูรณาการ และยึดตัวบุคคลเป็นศูนย์กลางเพื่อปกป้องไว้ซึ่งความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ภายในโลกดิจิทัลปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study delves into the complex world of human trafficking for forced criminality within cyber scam operations in Southeast Asia region, a pressing issue that threatens human security on multiple fronts. Despite the rapid advancement of technology and the proliferation of digital platforms, the use of coerced individuals in perpetrating online scams has received relatively limited scholarly attention, especially in the context of its implications for human security. This paper explores the intricate mechanisms through which human trafficking for cyber scams operates, examining the sophisticated use of technology for exploitation and the challenges it poses to personal, economic, and community security. Through an analytical lens, it assesses the obstacles to combating such trafficking, including technological sophistication, anonymity, inadequate legal frameworks, jurisdictional challenges, and the significant hurdles in victim identification and support. Moreover, it highlights the critical gaps in public awareness and digital literacy that exacerbate vulnerabilities to exploitation. The study offers a comprehensive set of recommendations aimed at enhancing digital forensic capabilities, strengthening public awareness and digital literacy, harmonizing legal frameworks, bolstering international cooperation, and developing effective victim support mechanisms. By proposing a multi-stakeholder approach that includes governments, international organizations, civil society, and the private sector, the paper sets forth a path to mitigate the adverse impacts of human trafficking for forced criminality in cyber scams. This research contributes to the broader discourse on human trafficking and cybercrime, emphasizing the need for a coordinated, innovative, and human-centric response to safeguard the dignity and security of individuals in the digital age.
Creative Commons License