Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ASEAN connectivity and single tourism destination: obstacles and challenges
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.444
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงอาเซียนตามนโยบายการเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางเดียวด้านการท่องเที่ยว โดยผู้เขียนได้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดการพึ่งพาอาศัยกันมาใช้และวิเคราะห์อุปสรรคและความท้าทายที่ทำให้การดำเนินงานในด้านดังกล่าวของอาเซียนยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร โดยได้ศึกษาความร่วมมือของอาเซียน สถานการณ์การท่องเที่ยวของอาเซียน ตลอดจนความเป็นมา บทบาทของอาเซียน รวมถึงความก้าวหน้าการดำเนินการสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายการเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางเดียวด้านการท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งจากการศึกษาสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการนำเสนอว่าอาเซียนเล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของการท่องเที่ยวในฐานะอุตสาหกรรมที่มีการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง และเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่สามารถขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจและลดช่องว่างทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนได้ ทำให้อาเซียนพยายามส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวและสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกหรือกับประเทศนอกภูมิภาค โดยมีนโยบายที่มีการพูดถึงในเวทีการประชุมรัฐมนตรีการท่องเที่ยวอาเซียนในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาคือ การผลักดันอาเซียนเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางเดียวด้านการท่องเที่ยว แต่การผลักดันนโยบายดังกล่าวเผชิญกับอุปสรรคและความท้าทายในหลายมิติ อาทิ มิติด้านวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อการวางกรอบแนวคิด ก่อให้เกิดความรู้สึกเป็นอื่น และเกิดการแก่งแย่งอัตลักษณ์ระหว่างกัน มิติการเมืองและความมั่นคงที่ทำให้แต่ละประเทศสมาชิกตีความผลประโยชน์สำคัญและภัยคุกคามที่แตกต่างกัน มิติด้านเศรษฐกิจที่ทำให้เกิดทั้งความเหลื่อมล้ำในการพัฒนาและความเหลื่อมล้ำเรื่องอำนาจในการริเริ่มหรือแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อนโยบายด้านการท่องเที่ยว รวมถึงมิติอื่น ๆ อย่างความท้าทายจากปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมและโรคระบาดที่เป็นภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่และมีแนวโน้มที่จะรุนแรงเพิ่มขึ้นทุกขณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to study the ASEAN connectivity in line with the policy of becoming a single tourism destination. The author utilizes the interdependence framework to analyze the obstacles and challenges that have hindered the success of ASEAN's efforts in this area. The study examines ASEAN cooperation, the tourism situation in ASEAN, the history and role of ASEAN, as well as the progress of key initiatives related to the single tourism destination policy. The purpose of this article intends to demonstrate that ASEAN recognizes the importance of tourism as a continuously growing industry that can drive the economy and reduce economic disparities among ASEAN member countries. Consequently, ASEAN has been striving to promote tourism and foster cooperation between member countries or with countries outside the region. A prominent policy discussed in ASEAN Tourism Ministers' meetings over the past few years is the promotion of ASEAN as a single tourism destination. However, the promotion of this policy faces several multidimensional obstacles and challenges, such as cultural, political, security and economic dimensions. Additionally, other challenges include environmental issues and pandemics, which are new threats with an increasing tendency to intensify.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.