Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Foreign policy of Shinzo Abe : cooperation between Japan and the Philippines under the Indo-pacific strategy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.449
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือระหว่างญี่ปุ่นกับฟิลิปปินส์ภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิก และเพื่อทำความเข้าใจการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของญี่ปุ่นในสมัยนายกรัฐมนตรีชินโซะ อาเบะ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดดุลแห่งอำนาจ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการขยายอิทธิพลของจีนในภูมิภาคภัย คุกคามด้านความมั่นคงจากเกาหลีเหนือ และความกังวลในท่าทีที่ไม่แน่นอนของสหรัฐอเมริกา เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้ญี่ปุ่นต้องปรับนโยบายความมั่นคงจากการพึ่งพาความคุ้มครองทางทหารของสหรัฐไปสู่แนวทางที่พึ่งพาตนเองมากขึ้น การปกป้องความมั่นคงและเสถียรภาพทางทะเลในมหาสมุทรแปซิฟิกมีความจำเป็นต่อความอยู่รอดของประเทศ จึงทำให้ยุทธศาสตร์นี้ได้รับการยอมรับมากขึ้นในสังคมชาวญี่ปุ่น อีกทั้งยุทธศาสตร์อินโด-แปซิฟิกยังช่วยให้ญี่ปุ่นสามารถส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์พหุภาคีและทวิภาคีกับประเทศสมาชิกที่เข้าร่วมได้ โดยเฉพาะฟิลิปปินส์ซึ่งเป็นคู่ขัดแย้งกับจีนในประเด็นทางทะเลเช่นเดียวกับญี่ปุ่น จึงได้มีการกระชับความสัมพันธ์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและความมั่นคงระหว่างกัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ของนายอาเบะได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the factors driving Japan's Prime Minister Shinzo Abe's foreign policy towards the Philippines under the Indo-Pacific Strategy. Employing the balance of power concept, it argues that China's increasing power, North Korea's military threat, and the U.S. government's unpredictable policies towards Asia were key factors that led Japan to transform its security policy from solely relying on U.S. military protection to a more self-reliant approach. Protecting maritime security and stability in the Pacific is vital for Japan's national survival. Meanwhile, this policy shift was increasingly acceptable to Japanese society. The introduction of the Indo-Pacific Strategy allowed Shinzo Abe to promote multilateral relations and bilateral ones with members of the Indo-Pacific Strategy. In this regard, strengthening socio-economic and security relationships with the Philippines, which also faces China's threat to its maritime territory, aligned well with Abe's strategy.
Creative Commons License