Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Arms and alignments: arms procurement of the royal Thai armed forces after the 2014 military coup
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.452
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้ใช้การค้นคว้าจากเอกสารสาธารณะและเอกสารทางราชการเพื่อวิเคราะห์การจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดในการจัดหาอาวุธของกองทัพไทยหลังรัฐประหารปีพุทธศักราช 2557 ท่ามกลางข้อจำกัดจากนโยบายสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ระงับความช่วยเหลือต่างประเทศต่อประเทศที่มีระบอบการปกครองที่ไม่เป็นประชาธิปไตย ผลการศึกษาเผยให้เห็นว่ากองทัพได้หันมาจัดซื้อยุทโธปกรณ์ทางทหารที่สำคัญจากสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกรณีข้อตกลงระหว่างราชอาณาจักรไทยและจีนในการจัดซื้อเรือดำน้ำ S26T ซึ่งถือเป็นอาวุธยุทธศาสตร์ อย่างไรก็ดีการแก้ไขข้อจำกัดนี้มิได้บ่งถึงการละทิ้งความสัมพันธ์ทางยุทธศาสตร์กับสหรัฐอเมริกาโดยสมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์ทวิภาคีครอบคลุมหลายด้าน เช่น ความมั่นคงและความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจ กรณีศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความล้มเหลวในการจัดหาเรือดำน้ำเผยให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนไปจัดหาหรือพึ่งพาอาวุธจากจีนเพียงประเทศเดียวอาจมิใช่ประโยชน์สูงสุดแก่ประเทศไทย การศึกษายังเน้นถึงการเติบโตของอุตสาหกรรมอาวุธในประเทศ และชี้ให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนในภาคส่วนนี้สามารถยกระดับการพึ่งตนเองและลดการพึ่งพาการนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศในระยะยาว แม้มิใช่สิ่งที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ทันทีทันใดก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study utilizes documentary research both public and official documents to investigate the strategic shift in arms procurement by the Royal Thai Armed Forces post-2014 military coup amidst constraints posed by the United States' policy of restricting foreign assistance to non-democratic regimes. The study reveals that the Armed Forces have increasingly turned towards sourcing key military equipment from the People’s Republic of China, exemplified by the agreement between the Kingdom of Thailand and China for the acquisition of Yuan Class S26T submarines. However, this shift does not signify a complete departure from ties with the United States, as bilateral relations encompass multifaceted areas such as security and economic cooperation. A case study on failed submarine procurement reveals that shifting solely to China may not be in Thailand's best interest. The study also emphasizes the rise of the domestic arms industry and suggests that investing in this sector could enhance self-sufficiency and reduce dependency on international imports over time, albeit not an immediate prospect.
Creative Commons License