Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการตรวจวัดเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับคอร์ทิซอลและคอร์แอนติเจนของไวรัสตับอักเสบซี
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1280
Abstract
This dissertation focused on the development of electrochemical biosensors for the determination of essential biomarkers by using a label-free assay. This dissertation can be divided into two parts. In the first part, a non-invasive aptamer-based electrochemical biosensor using disposable screen-printed graphene electrodes (SPGEs) was developed for simple, rapid, and sensitive determination of cortisol. The specific recognition of the cortisol DNA aptamer (CApt) was modified with streptavidin magnetic beads (MBs) before simple immobilization onto the electrode surface using a neodymium magnet. The electrochemical behavior of the aptamer-based biosensor was assessed by using electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) and cyclic voltammetry (CV). Furthermore, EIS was also employed to perform the quantitative analysis of the target analyte. Under optimal conditions, a linear range from 0.10 to 100 ng mL-1 with a low detection limit of 2.1 pg mL-1 was obtained. The proposed biosensing system exhibited a satisfactory recovery in the range 97.4-109.2% with 5.7-6.6% RSD in spiked artificial human sweat. For the second part, a paper-based electrochemical immunosensor was prepared based on Pt nanoparticles deposited on single-walled carbon nanotubes (PtSWCNTs) modified SPGE for hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection diagnosis. PtSWCNTs, synthesized via deposition precipitation (DP) method, were first introduced as a substrate for immobilizing antibodies on the electrode surface and then enhancing the electrochemical sensitivity. The hepatitis C virus core antigen (HCV-cAg) level was determined by differential pulse voltammetry (DPV) using [Fe(CN)6]3-/4- as a redox solution. The proposed biosensor offers a linear range from 0.05 to 1,000 pg mL-1, a low limit of detection (LOD) of 0.015 pg mL-1, excellent response precision, and high selectivity. Furthermore, the proposed immunosensor has been utilized to quantify HCV-cAg in human serum samples with reliable results compared to standard immunoassays. Therefore, these electrochemical biosensors have the potential to be versatile and feasible for simple, sensitive, selective, disposable, and low-cost clinical diagnosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาไบโอเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจหาปริมาณตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญ โดยอาศัยวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์แบบไม่ใช้การติดฉลาก ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกคือการพัฒนาไบโอเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่อาศัยแอปตาเมอร์ร่วมกับการใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนกราฟีนแบบใช้แล้วทิ้ง เพื่อตรวจหาปริมาณระดับคอร์ติซอลที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว และมีความว่องไวในการตรวจวัด ตัวตรวจจับทางชีวภาพดีเอ็นเอแอปตาเมอร์ได้ถูกเตรียมลงบนอนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่เชื่อมกับสเตรปตาวิดินก่อนนำไปทำการตรึงอย่างง่ายบนพื้นผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าโดยใช้แม่เหล็กนีโอไดเมียม พฤติกรรมทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของไบโอเซนเซอร์ที่อาศัยแอปตาเมอร์ได้รับการประเมินด้วยเทคนิคอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าและไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี นอกจากนี้ยังใช้เทคนิคอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าในการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณคอติซอลซึ่งเป็นตัววิเคราะห์เป้าหมายอีกด้วย ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมจะได้ความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0.10 ถึง 100 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 2.1 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ค่าการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 97.4 ถึง 109.2 และมีร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 5.7 ถึง 6.6 ซึ่งทำการตรวจวัดในตัวอย่างเหงื่อเทียมที่เติมคอติซอลซึ่งทราบปริมาณลงไป สำหรับส่วนที่สองได้เตรียมอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนกราฟีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคนาโนทองคำขาวบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังเดี่ยวสำหรับตรวจวัดโปรตีนส่วนแกนของไวรัสตับอักเสบซี อนุภาคนาโนทองคำขาวบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังเดี่ยวซึ่งสังเคราะห์ผ่านวิธีการตกผลึกควบคู่กับการยึดเกาะได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุสำหรับตรึงแอนติบอดีบนพื้นผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าเป็นครั้งแรกและช่วยเพิ่มความว่องไวทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ระดับโปรตีนส่วนแกนของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์โวลแทมเมตรีโดยใช้สารละลายเฟอริ/เฟอโรไซยาไนด์เป็นสารละลายรีดอกซ์ ไบโอเซนเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นให้ความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0.05 ถึง 1,000 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.015 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ให้ความแม่นยำในการตอบสนอง และความเฉพาะเจาะจงในการตรวจวัดที่สูง นอกจากนี้อิมมูโนเซนเซอร์ยังถูกนำใช้เพื่อหาปริมาณโปรตีนส่วนแกนของไวรัสตับอักเสบซีในตัวอย่างเซรั่มของมนุษย์ซึ่งให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่เชื่อถือได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทดสอบทางอิมมูโนแบบมาตรฐาน ไบโอเซนเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถใช้งานได้ง่าย ว่องไวในการวิเคราะห์ มีความจำเพาะเจาะจง สามารถใช้แล้วทิ้ง มีต้นทุนต่ำ และนำไปใช้งานได้อย่างหลากหลาย รวมทั้งสำหรับการวินิจฉัยทางคลินิก
Creative Commons License