Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of carbon dioxide sorpbent from mesoporous silica and cellulose fiber with amine functionalization
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Photographic Science and Printing Technology (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางภาพถ่ายและ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1564
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ต่อความสามารถในการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของวัสดุดูดซับที่เตรียมได้จากมีโซพอรัสซิลิกาและเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีนภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วย ชนิดของวัสดุดูดซับ อัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างมีโซพอรัสซิลิกาและเส้นใยเซลลูโลส ชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์มีโซพอรัสซิลิกา ชนิดของเส้นใยเซลลูโลส ความเข้มข้นของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในกระแสแก๊ส ปริมาณเตตระเอทิลีนเพนตะมีนที่ตรึงบนวัสดุดูดซับ ความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำในแก๊สผสมขาเข้า อุณหภูมิการดูดซับ และความเสถียรของวัสดุดูดซับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า วัสดุดูดซับมีโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวซิติลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์และเส้นใยเซลลูโลสจากเยื่อคราฟท์ยูคาลิปตัสฟอกในอัตราส่วน 0.75:0.25 ที่ตรึงด้วยเตตระเอทิลีนเพนตะมีนร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนัก (40%TEPA/(0.75:0.25)m-SiO2(CTAB)-sP) มีความสามารถในการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุด เท่ากับ 5.532 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ ภายใต้ภาวะที่ใช้ในการทดสอบการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิการดูดซับ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ความเข้มข้นของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในกระแสแก๊สร้อยละ 30 โดยปริมาตร และความเข้มข้นของไอน้ำในแก๊สผสมขาเข้าร้อยละ 2 โดยปริมาตร นอกจากนี้วัสดุดูดซับที่เตรียมได้ยังสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้สูงถึง 8 รอบวัฏจักรการดูดซับและคายซับ โดยความสามารถในการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของวัสดุดูดซับมีค่าลดลงเพียงร้อยละ 6.42 จากวัฏจักรการดูดซับรอบแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of variables on CO2 adsorption capacity of mesoporous silica and cellulose fiber adsorbent with amine functionalization at atmospheric pressure. The variables investigated here were types of adsorbents, weight ratios of mesoporous silica to cellulose fiber, types of surfactants for mesoporous silica synthesizing, types of cellulose fiber, CO2 concentrations in the inlet feed gas, dosages of tetraethylenepentamine loading in adsorbent, water vapor concentrations in the inlet feed gas, operating temperatures, and stability of adsorbents. It was found that the maximum CO2 adsorption capacity of 5.532 mmol/g of adsorbent was obtained when the adsorbent was prepared by using both mesoporous silica and cellulose fiber with the optimal ratio of mesoporous silica to cellulose fiber from bleached kraft eucalyptus pulp equal to 0.75:0.25 and using CTAB as a surfactant with 40% (w/w) tetraethylenepentamine loading (40%TEPA/(0.75:0.25)m-SiO2(CTAB)-sP) under the condition of 30% (v/v) CO2 concentration and 2% (v/v) water vapor concentration in the inlet feed gas. Moreover, the adsorbent showed a good stability up to 8 adsorption/desorption cycles tested and the CO2 adsorption capacity of the eighth adsorption/desorption cycle was dropped by only 6.42% of the first adsorption/desorption cycle.
Creative Commons License