Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของ GdBaCo2O5 และ NdBaCo2O5 โดยการแทนที่ด้วยแคลเซียมและการพร่องแคตไอออนที่ตำแหน่ง A
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Second Advisor
Jinda Yeyongchaiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1053
Abstract
Ca-substituted layered perovskites of MBa1-xCaxCo2O5+δ (M = Nd; NBCax and Gd; GBCax, x = 0.0-0.4) and A-site deficiency in Nd1-xBa0.9Ca0.1Co2O5+δ (NdxBCa) and NdBa0.9-x Ca0.1Co2O5+δ (NBaxCa) have been investigated in order to improve electrochemical performance of cathode materials for intermediate-temperature solid oxide fuel cell (IT-SOFC, 600-800°C). All materials are synthesized in air by a conventional solid-state reaction with calcination and sintering temperatures of 800°C and 1200°C for 6 hours. NBCO adopts a layered perovskite with a tetragonal crystal structure while GBCO shows an orthorhombic crystal structure. Incorporating Ca into the Ba-site of NBCO structure reveals a structural transition from P4/mmm tetragonal structure to a simple perovskite at x ≥ 0.3. The electrochemical performance of Ca-doped materials (NBCax) is promoted by the increasing of electrical conductivity in Co4+ concentration and the oxygen permeation flux related to oxygen migration and oxygen vacancies. Among the materials studied, the NdBa0.9Ca0.1Co2O5+δ (NBCa01) cathode shows the best electrochemical performance for single-cell IT-SOFC, with a maximum power density of 1286 mW·cm-2 and the lowest resistance of 0.095 Ω·cm2 at 800°C. On the contrary, Ca substitution in the GBCO structure produces phase impurities and a reduction in oxygen permeation flux. The A-site deficiency in the NBCa01 materials is further explored for both Nd-site and Ba-site. Even though a slight introduction of A-site deficiency can increase electrical conductivity by increasing the concentration of electron carriers (Co4+) and enhancing oxygen permeability, the overall electrochemical performance of NBCa01 is not significantly improved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสมบัติของเลเยอร์เพอรอฟสไกต์ NdBaCo2O5+δ (NBCO), NdBa1-xCaxCo2O5+δ (NBCax), GdBaCo2O5+δ (GBCO), GdBa1-xCaxCo2O5+δ (GBCax), Nd1-xBa0.9Ca0.1Co2O5+δ (NdxBCa), และ NdBa0.9-xCa0.1Co2O5+δ (NBaxCa) สำหรับใช้เป็นแคโทดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิปานกลาง (600-800 องศาเซลเซียส) วัสดุดังกล่าวสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะของแข็ง โดยการเผาและซินเตอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 และ 1200 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้าง NBCO และ GBCO มีโครงสร้างเป็นเลเยอร์เพอรอฟสไกต์ที่มีผลึกแลตทิชเป็นเตตระโกนอลและออโธรอมบิกตามลำดับ เมื่อแทนที่ตำแหน่ง Ba ด้วย Ca ในโครงสร้าง NBCO ตั้งแต่ 0.3 โมลอะตอมเป็นต้นไปพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างจากเลเยอร์เพอรอฟสไกต์เป็นเพอรอฟสไกต์แบบธรรมดา นอกจากนี้การแทนที่ด้วย Ca ยังช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของ NBCax โดยการเพิ่มการนำไฟฟ้าและการซึมผ่านของแก๊สออกซิเจนซึ่งจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มจำนวนอิเล็กตรอนและการเคลื่อนที่ของช่องว่างของออกซิเจนในโครงสร้าง ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุในการใช้เป็นแคโทดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง เมื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพดังกล่าวพบว่าการใช้วัสดุ NBCa01 เป็นแคโทด ให้ค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุด คือ 1286 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและค่าความต้านทาน 0.095 โอห์มตารางเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส การแทนที่แคลซียมในโครงสร้าง GBCO พบว่าทำให้เกิดสารปนเปื้อนและการซึมผ่านของแก๊สออกซิเจนที่ลดลง ในกรณีการพร่องที่ตำแหน่ง A ทั้งที่ตำแหน่ง Nd และ Ba ของโครงสร้าง NBCa01 ถึงแม้ว่าจะสามารถเพิ่มการนำไฟฟ้าและการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนให้กับโครงสร้างได้ แต่ไม่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ได้
Creative Commons License