Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อะซีทาลไลเซชันของกลีเซอรอลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิโนซิลิเกตที่มีฟังก์ชันกรดซัลโฟนิกภายใต้ภาวะปราศจากตัวทำละลาย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangamol Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1579
Abstract
Acetalization of glycerol with ketones and aldehydes was evaluated using sulfonic acid functionalized aluminosilicate catalysts under solvent-free condition at room temperature to produce ketal and acetal products. Ketones were exclusively selective to five-membered ring products. In contrast, aldehyde reactants were moderated selective to five and six-membered products. The ketal and acetal products can be used for additives of diesel fuel, intermediate for synthesis surfactant in the food and cosmetic industries. Moreover, to compared between energy sources such as microwave-assisted reaction and ultrasonic wave method were studied. Several types of microporous and mesoporous catalysts were used in the reaction, including zeolite beta, H-ZSM-5, MCM-41 and Al-MCM-41. The propyl sulfonic acid was successfully modified by the grafting method with 3-mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilane group. All prepared catalysts were characterized by powder X-ray diffraction (XRD), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), N2 adsorption-desorption, Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), Transmission electron microscopy (TEM), Ammonia-temperature programmed desorption (NH3-TPD), Carbon-13 nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (13C NMR) and acid titration. The results revealed that microwave-assisted method can increase glycerol conversion to 68% with 95% of solketal selectivity over H-beta-Pr-SO3H catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอะซีทาลไลเซชันของกลีเซอรอลด้วยคีโตน และ แอลดีไฮด์ ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมิโนซิลิเกตที่มีฟังก์ชันกรดซัลโฟนิกภายใต้ภาวะปราศจากตัวทำละลายที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คีแทล และอะซิแทล เมื่อให้สารตั้งต้นเป็นคีโตนจะมีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นวงห้าเหลี่ยม ในทางตรงกันข้ามสารตั้งต้นแอลดีไฮด์จะมีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นวงห้าเหลี่ยม และวงหกเหลี่ยม ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์คีแทล และอะซิแทลสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งสำหรับเชื้อเพลิง และเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวในอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร และอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอาง นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบพลังงานที่ให้แก่ปฏิกิริยา เช่น การแผ่รังสีไมโครเวฟ และคลื่นโซนิก พร้อมทั้งศึกษาการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดเล็ก และรูพรุนขนาดกลางมาทำปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ ซีโอไลต์บีตา H-ZSM-5 MCM-41 และ Al-MCM-41 และได้ทำการดัดแปลงหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกบนอลูมิโนซิลิเกต ด้วย 3-เมอร์แคปโตโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน ซึ่งทำการตรวจลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี (FTIR) การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด (SEM) กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) การคายซับแก๊สแอมโมเนีย (NH3-TPD) เทคนิคคาร์บอน-นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคปี (13C NMR) และการไทเทรตหาปริมาณกรด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีไมโครเวฟสามารถเพิ่มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลีเซอรอลเป็นร้อยละ 68 ด้วยความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์โซคีแทล สูงถึงร้อยละ 95 ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-beta-Pr-SO3H
Creative Commons License