Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมทัลโลแทโลไซยานินพอลิเมอร์บนวัสดุฐานคาร์บอนสำหรับการเปลี่ยนรูปคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1582
Abstract
In this work, synthesis and investigation on catalytic activities for electrochemical reduction (ECR) of carbon dioxide (CO2) of amino-substituted Cu(II)- and Ni(II)-phthalocyanines and their polymers were described. The amino-functionalized monomers were electropolymerized on indium tin oxide-coated glass (ITO-glass), carbon paper, electrochemically reduced graphene oxide-modified ITO-coated glass (ErGO/ITO-glass) and chemically reduced graphene oxide-modified carbon paper (CrGO/carbon paper) by means of cyclic voltammetry (CV). Studies on homogeneous ECR of CO2 using the phthalocyanine monomers as electrocatalysts indicated promising catalytic performance of the monomers in terms of current enhancement under ambient light at the potentials higher than –1.38 V and –1.09 V vs. Ag/AgCl QRE for the Cu(II)- and Ni(II)-metallated monomers, respectively. Upon photoirradiation, the catalytic activities seemed to be further enhanced. According to CV experiments for heterogeneous ECR of CO2, the use of ErGO was proven to be useful in holding the polymer films onto the ITO-coated glasses and in enhancing the reduction current as a result of improved electron transfer ability. Moreover, the use of the CrGO/carbon paper enabled further improvement the catalytic performance of the polymer films due to higher surface area provided by the carbon paper. Furthermore, the heterogeneous ECR of CO2 of both polymers on the carbon papers and CrGO/carbon papers was further investigated by mean of chronoamperometry (CA) under ambient light and photoirradiation. The results showed that under catalysis of the polymer films of the Cu(II)- and Ni(II)-phthalocyanine monomers, the highest current enhancement was obtained at the potential of –1.30 V vs. Ag/AgCl (3M KCl) by using the CrGO/carbon paper as electrode substrates. Moreover, both polymer films gave the greater current enhancement when the photoirradiation was applied. Considering the highest reduction current obtained, the Ni(II)-phthalocyanine film on the CrGO/carbon paper was the most promising candidate for future studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายการสังเคราะห์ และการศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของสารประกอบคอปเปอร์(II) และนิกเกิล(II) แทโลไซยานินที่มีหมู่อะมิโนเป็นหมู่แทนที่ และพอลิเมอร์ของสารประกอบดังกล่าว ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของมอนอเมอร์เป้าหมายดำเนินบนกระจกเคลือบอินเดียมทินออกไซด์ กระดาษคาร์บอน กระจกเคลือบอินเดียมทินออกไซด์ที่ดัดแปลงด้วยรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์จากกระบวนการทางไฟฟ้าเคมี และกระดาษคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปลงด้วยรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์จากกระบวนการทางเคมี การศึกษารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบเอกพันธุ์ดำเนินการโดยใช้แทโลไซยานินมอนอเมอร์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าพบว่าคอปเปอร์(II) และนิกเกิล(II) แทโลไซยานินมีแนวโน้มในการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ในแง่ของการเพิ่มขึ้นของกระแสไฟฟ้ารีดักชันภายใต้สภาวะแสงโดยรอบที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้าสูงกว่า –1.38 โวลต์ และ –1.09 โวลต์เทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ชนิดควอไซตามลำดับ และเมื่อฉายแสงพบว่ากระแสไฟฟ้ารีดักชันเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวิวิธพันธุ์พบว่ารีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์จากกระบวนทางไฟฟ้าเคมีช่วยทำให้พอลิเมอร์ฟิล์มยึดติดกับกระจกเคลือบอินเดียมทินออกไซด์ และช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนส่งผลให้กระแสรีดักชันเพิ่มขึ้น และการใช้กระดาษคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปลงด้วยรีดิวซ์-กราฟีนออกไซด์จากกระบวนการทางเคมีซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิวมากกว่ากระดาษคาร์บอนช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้การศึกษารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบวิวิธพันธุ์ดำเนินการโดยใช้วิธีโครโนแอมเพอโรเมตรีที่ใช้กระดาษคาร์บอนเคลือบพอลิเมอร์และกระดาษคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปลงด้วยรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์จากกระบวนการทางเคมีเคลือบพอลิเมอร์เป็นขั้วทำงานในสภาวะที่มีแสงโดยรอบและสภาวะฉายแสง ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์เป้าหมายทั้งสองชนิดบนกระดาษคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปลงด้วยรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์จากกระบวนการทางเคมีแสดงความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแง่ของการเพิ่มขึ้นของกระแสไฟฟ้ารีดักชันสูงสุดที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า –1.30 โวลต์เทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงซิลเวอร์/ซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ เมื่อฉายแสงพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดให้กระแสรีดักชันเพิ่มขึ้น จากการพิจารณากระแสรีดักชันพบว่ากระดาษคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปลงด้วยรีดิวซ์กราฟีนออกไซด์จากกระบวนการทางเคมีที่เคลือบด้วยนิกเกิล(II) แทโลไซยานินให้กระแสรีดักชันสูงสุดควรได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในการศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License