Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินทางสรีรวิทยาของผลแคนตาลูปโดยสเปกโทรสโกปีอินฟราเรดย่านใกล้
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanogwan Seraypheap
Second Advisor
Ronnarit Rittiron
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1584
Abstract
Cantaloupe (Cucumis melo L.) is an important fruit for the economy of Thailand. The major problem is the non-uniformity of fruit quality. The objective of this research was to study the feasibility of using near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) for the non-destructive evaluation of cantaloupe quality. Total of 130 ‘Sunlady’ cantaloupe samples were collected for NIR spectral data by 4 different instruments including FT-NIR (MPA) (800-2500 nm), FQA-NIRGUN (700-1100 nm), NIR spectrometer (model 1, 800-1200 nm) and NIR spectrometer (model 2, 650-1100 nm) and analyzed for quality values such as total soluble solids, firmness, total antioxidant capacity, ascorbic acid and glutathione content. The calibration equations were performed using partial least squares regression (PLSR) under the unscramble program. Then, the developed equation was tested with ‘Sritong’ and ‘Honey World’ cantaloupes. The study found that the instruments providing short wavelength region (700-1000 nm) such as FQA-NIRGUN, NIR spectrometer (model 1) and NIR spectrometer (model 2) performed better predictions than that of FT-NIR (MPA) providing long wavelength region (1000-2500 nm). NIRS had a high efficiency in the prediction of total soluble solids and firmness with ratio of standard error of prediction to standard deviation (RPD) greater than 1.5 and the data were distributed nearby target line while the prediction of ascorbic acid, glutathione content and total antioxidant capacity were poor with RPD lower than 1.5 and the data were widely distributed around target line. Furthermore, the developed equations could not predict the quality values of ‘Sritong’ and ‘Honey World’ cantaloupe as the data were significantly spread far from target line.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคนตาลูป (Cucumis melo L.) เป็นผลไม้ที่มีความสำคัญต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย แต่มักพบปัญหาความไม่สม่ำเสมอของคุณภาพ งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคสเปกโทรสโกปีอินฟราเรดย่านใกล้ (near-infrared spectroscopy, NIRS) ในการประเมินคุณภาพของผลเเคนตาลูปเเบบไม่ทำลาย โดยการเก็บข้อมูลสเปกตรัมด้วยเครื่องมือที่เเตกต่างกัน 4 ชนิด ได้เเก่ FT-NIR (MPA) (800-2500 nm), FQA-NIRGUN (700-1100 nm), NIR spectrometer (model 1, 800-1200 nm) เเละ NIR spectrometer (model 2, 650-1100 nm) เเละวิเคราะห์ค่าคุณภาพ ได้แก่ ปริมาณของเเข็งทั้งหมดที่ละลายน้ำได้, ความเเน่นเนื้อ, ปริมาณกรดเเอสคอร์บิก, ความสามารถทั้งหมดในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระเเละปริมาณกลูทาไธโอนของตัวอย่างเเคนตาลูปสายพันธุ์ซันเลดี้จำนวน 130 ผล จากนั้นทำการเเบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลเป็นชุด calibration เเละ validation แล้วสร้างสมการเทียบมาตรฐานโดยใช้วิธีการถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (partial least squares regression, PLSR) ด้วยโปรแกรม unscramble จากนั้นทดสอบสมการที่สร้างขึ้นด้วยการทำนายค่าคุณภาพของเเคนตาลูปสายพันธุ์อื่น ได้เเก่ ศรีทองเเละฮันนี่เวิล์ด จากการศึกษาพบว่าเครื่องมือที่ให้ความยาวคลื่นช่วงสั้น (700-1100 nm) ได้เเก่ FQA-NIRGUN, NIR spectrometer (model 1) เเละ NIR spectrometer (model 2) สามารถทำนายค่าคุณภาพได้ดีกว่า FT-NIR (MPA) ที่ให้ความยาวคลื่นช่วงยาว (1000-2500 nm) NIRS มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการทำนายของเเข็งทั้งหมดที่ละลายน้ำได้เเละความเเน่นเนื้อโดยมี ratio of standard error of prediction to standard deviation (RPD) มากกว่า 1.5 เเละข้อมูลมีการกระจายตัวอยู่ใกล้เส้นทเเยงมุม (target line) ในขณะที่การทำนายปริมาณกรดเเอสคอร์บิก กลูทาไธโอนเเละความสามารถทั้งหมดในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระมีประสิทธิภาพค่อนข้างต่ำด้วย RPD น้อยกว่า 1.5 เเละข้อมูลค่อนข้างกระจายตัวห่างจากเส้นทเเยงมุม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นสมการเทียบมาตรฐานนี้ไม่สามารถทำนายค่าคุณภาพของเเคนตาลูปสายพันธุ์ศรีทองเเละฮันนี่เวิล์ดโดยข้อมูลมีการกระจายตัวไกลจากเส้นทเเยงมุม
Included in
Botany Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.