Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปรอทและซีลีเนียมในปลาจากอ่าวไทย: สมดุลความเสี่ยงต่อการบริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Penjai Sompongchaiyakul
Second Advisor
Sujaree Bureekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1275
Abstract
Consumption of marine fish, a high protein source, has been hampered by mercury (Hg) contamination. To date, selenium (Se), a co-occurrence element, has been perceived to reduce Hg toxicity. Health risk of Hg exposure via fish consumption might be re-estimated using Se-Hg connection. Total Hg (T-Hg) contamination in seafood was investigated in 60 individual (22, 4 and 6 species of fish, cephalopods and shellfish, respectively) purchased from two supermarkets in Bangkok and in 622 individuals (total 27 fish species) caught by bottom trawling from 63 stations in the Gulf Thailand (GoT). Se-Hg connection was studied in 19 selected fish species (326 samples) from the GoT. T-Hg was determined by 2 techniques, cold-vapor atomic absorption spectrometry, and thermal decomposition coupled with amalgamation and atomic absorption spectrophotometry. Graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometer was used to determine Se. The results suggested that T-Hg in the flesh of marketed seafood was significantly higher than the GoT fish (p < 0.001). Factors influenced T-Hg level is likely caused by sizes, species, handing and location. The results also revealed that Hg was preferable to be accumulated in flesh > viscera > gill. T-Hg in 8 species of threadfin bream (Nemipterus spp.) from different part of the GoT varied with the average highest in redspine threadfin bream (mainly found in Cambodian waters) and lowest in notchedfin threadfin bream. In addition, threadfin breams from the upper GoT contained lowest T-Hg level in comparison to other parts. Other 19 fish species from the GoT, T-Hg was found lowest in black pomfret and highest and blackbanded trevally. While Se was found lowest in yellowtail scad and highest and short mackerel. The results revealed that T-Hg in carnivore demersal fish > carnivore pelagic fish > omnivore pelagic fish. While observed Se in omnivore pelagic fish > carnivore demersal fish > carnivore pelagic fish. The statistical analysis revealed that accumulation of Hg and Se was influenced by several factors including species, size, feeding habit, habitat, and trophic level. Regarding to potential health risk, average of T-Hg in flesh tissue of most seafood and fish species in this study was compliant with standard guidelines. According to Provisional Tolerable Daily Intake (PTDI) standard guidelines of 0.23 µg kg-1 body weight day-1, limit consumption of yellowfin tuna, narrow-barred Spanish mackerel, fourfinger threadfin, and silver sillago from seafood markets should be concerned. Concentration of Se in 19 selected species was found decrease significantly with the increasing of size and trophic level, resulting Se:Hg molar ratios in omnivore pelagic fish > carnivore pelagic fish > carnivore demersal fish. Health Benefit Value of Se (HBVSe), a safety index, in all fish were in positive values, with the value ranges of omnivore pelagic fish > carnivore pelagic fish > carnivore demersal fish. According to Se:Hg > 1 and positive value of HBVSe, all the GoT fish were considerable safe consumption. Maximum safe daily intake (MSDC) of the market seafood and the threadfin bream were 15.5–474 and 95.3–259 g, respectively. The upper limit of MSDC for the GoT fish, based on the highest T-Hg in each group, for carnivore demersal, carnivore pelagic and omnivore pelagic fishes were 68.5, 239 and 672 g day-1. According to Se:Hg ratio and HBVSe, the omnivore pelagic fish species could be considered as a good choice for consumption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบริโภคปลาทะเลถือว่าเป็นแหล่งโปรตีนสำคัญแต่ก็พบว่ามีปรอท (Hg) ปนเปื้อน ปัจจุบันพบว่าเซเลเนียม (Se) ที่พบในปลาทะเลสามารถลดความเป็นพิษของปรอทได้ การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพในการบริโภคปลาทะเลจึงควรพิจารณาถึงความสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่าง Se-Hg งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการปนเปื้อนของปรอทรวม (T-Hg) ในอาหารทะเลที่จำหน่ายในซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ต 2 แห่งในกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 60 ตัวอย่าง (ปลา 12 ชนิด หมึก 4 ชนิด และหอย 6 ชนิด) และในปลาทะเล 622 ตัวอย่าง (27 ชนิด) ที่จับโดยอวนลากจาก 63 สถานีในอ่าวไทย และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Se-Hg ในปลาจากอ่าวไทย 19 ชนิด จำนวน 326 ตัวอย่าง โดยตรวจวัด T-Hg ใช้ 2 เทคนิค คือ เทคนิคอะตอมมิคแอบซอร์ฟชันสเปคโตเมทรีแบบไอเย็น และเทคนิคเทอร์มัลดีคอมโพซิชันที่มีระบบอมัลกาเมชันก่อนวัดด้วยอะตอมมิกแอบซอฟชันสเปคโตเมทรี ส่วน Se ตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคกราไฟท์เฟอแนซอะตอมมิกแอบซอฟชันสเปคโตเมทรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า T-Hg ในอาหารทะเลจากซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ตมีค่าสูงกว่าที่พบในปลาที่จับจากอ่าวไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) ปัจจัยที่อาจส่งผลต่อความแตกต่าง ได้แก่ ขนาด ชนิดพันธุ์ การขนส่ง และแหล่งที่มา และพบว่า Hg ชอบที่จะสะสมในเนื้อปลา > ไส้ปลา > เหงือกปลา ส่วนระดับ T-Hg ในกลุ่มปลาทรายแดง (Nemipterus spp.) 8 ชนิด ที่จับจากต่างพื้นที่ในอ่าวไทย พบค่าสูงสุดในปลาทรายแดงกระโดง (จับได้มากในน่านน้ำเขมร) และต่ำสุดในปลาทรายแดงหลอด และยังพบว่าปลาทรายแดงที่จับจากอ่าวไทยตอนบนมีค่า T-Hg ต่ำสุดเมื่อเทียบกับพื้นที่อื่น สำหรับปลาอ่าวไทยอีก 19 ชนิด พบว่า T-Hg ต่ำสุดในปลาจาระเม็ดดำและสูงสุดในปลาสำลี ขณะที่ Se พบต่ำสุดในปลาหางแข็งบั้งและสูงสุดในปลาทู ในภาพรวมพบว่าระดับ T-Hg ในปลาหน้าดินที่กินเนื้อสัตว์ > ปลากลางน้ำที่กินเนื้อสัตว์ > ปลากลางน้ำที่กินทั้งพืชและสัตว์ ในขณะที่ระดับของ Se มีค่าในปลากลางน้ำที่กินทั้งพืชและสัตว์ > ปลาหน้าดินที่กินเนื้อสัตว์ > ปลากลางน้ำที่กินเนื้อสัตว์ และผลทางสถิติบ่งชี้ว่าการสะสมของปรอทและเซเลเนียมในสัตว์น้ำมาจากหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ ชนิดพันธุ์ ขนาดตัว พฤติกรรมการกิน ถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย และลำดับชั้นการกินอาหาร ผลการศึกษาความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพพบว่าปริมาณ T-Hg ที่พบในเนื้อปลาที่ศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปลอดภัยตามมาตรฐานข้อกำหนด เมื่อพิจาณาปริมาณ T-Hg ที่สามารถรับได้ต่อวัน (PTDI) ซึ่งแนะนำไว้ที่ 0.23 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักตัวต่อวัน พบว่าควรจำกัดปริมาณการบริโภคปลาทูน่าหางเหลือง ปลาอินทรีย์บั้ง ปลากุเลาหนวดสี่เส้น และปลาเห็ดโคน ที่วางจำหน่ายในซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ต ระดับ Se ในปลาอ่าวไทย 19 ชนิด มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในปลาที่มีขนาดใหญ่และในปลาที่มีลำดับชั้นการกินอาหารสูง ส่งผลให้ค่าสัดส่วน Se:Hg ในปลากลางน้ำที่กินทั้งพืชและสัตว์ > ปลากลางน้ำที่กินเนื้อสัตว์ > ปลาหน้าดินที่กินเนื้อสัตว์ แต่เมื่อคิดค่า Health Benefit Value ของ Se (HBVSe) ที่ใช้เป็นดัชนีความปลอดภัย พบว่ามีค่าเป็นบวกทั้งหมดโดยที่ ปลากลางน้ำที่กินทั้งพืชและสัตว์ > ปลากลางน้ำที่กินเนื้อสัตว์ > ปลาหน้าดินที่กินเนื้อสัตว์ ดังนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกันระหว่างค่า Se:Hg > 1 และค่า HBVSeที่เป็นบวก สามารถสรุปได้ว่าปลาอ่าวไทยที่ศึกษาทั้ง 19 ชนิดยังปลอดภัยต่อการบริโภค สำหรับปริมาณที่สามารถบริโภคได้สูงสุดต่อวัน (MSDC) พบว่าปลาจากซุปเปอร์มาร์เก็ตและปลาในกลุ่มทรายแดงจากอ่าวไทยอยู่ที่ 15.5–474 และ 95.3–259 กรัม ตามลำดับ และค่า MSDC ที่ควรบริโภคสูงสุดสำหรับปลาอ่าวไทยโดยพิจารณาจากค่า T-Hg ในกลุ่มปลาหน้าดินที่กินเนื้อสัตว์ ปลากลางน้ำที่กินเนื้อสัตว์ และปลากลางน้ำที่กินทั้งพืชและสัตว์ ไม่ควรเกิน 68.5, 239 และ 672 กรัมต่อวัน ตามลำดับ จากค่าสัดส่วน Se:Hg และค่า HBVSe บ่งชี้ว่าในอ่าวไทยกลุ่มปลาหน้าดินที่กินเนื้อสัตว์เป็นกลุ่มปลาที่เป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีสำหรับการบริโภค
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.