Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการกำจัดยีน pgi และ edd ใน Escherichia coli K12 ต่อการผลิตพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต) และโคพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซีวาเลอเรต)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chanprateep Napathorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.326
Abstract
The biomaterial poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) (PHB) is a promising alternative renewable and green polymer. In this research, we incorporated deletion of phosphogluconate dehydratase (edd) and phosphoglucose isomerase (pgi) in E. coli for PHB production for the first time. As a result, the edd mutant harboring pBSKCABA-04 reached the highest PHB production of 93.0%wt with 7.55 g/L PHB concentration at 30 hours of cultivation. A specific production rate of 0.21 h-1 and maximum productivity of 0.25 g/L.h were obtained using glucose as a sole carbon source. On the other hand, deletion of pgi gene only recovered the cell growth but did not promote any additional PHAs production. We further observed the ability of bacteria to assimilate cheap carbon sources such as crude glycerol from biodiesel industry. Surprisingly, edd mutant harboring pBSKCABA-04 had the highest PHB concentration of 2.7 g/L with 74.8%wt in 24 hours, superior amount than any other reports of PHB production from crude glycerol. In addition, edd mutant harboring pBSKCABA-04 can also accumulate 35.9-74.6%wt poly(3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalyrate) [P(3HB-co-3HV)] with 9-32 mol% of 3HV fraction. With the ability to accumulate PHAs within a short cultivation time and ability to utilize cheap carbon source, E. coli strain edd mutant represented a promising candidate for PHAs production in future trend.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)เป็นวัสดุชีวภาพทางเลือกที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการกำจัดยีนฟอสโฟกลูโคเนตดีไฮดราเทสและฟอสโฟกลูโคสไอโซเมอเรสใน E. coli เพื่อการผลิตพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)เป็นครั้งแรก ผลการทดลองพบว่าสายพันธุ์ที่ไม่มียีนฟอสโฟกลูโคเนตดีไฮดราเทสสามารถสะสมพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)ได้สูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 93 โดยน้ำหนักและได้ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด 7.55 กรัมต่อลิตรในชั่วโมงที่ 30 ในสภาวะการเลี้ยงที่มีน้ำตาลกลูโคสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน สายพันธุ์ที่ไม่มียีนฟอสโฟกลูโคเนตดีไฮดราเทสมีค่าอัตราการผลิต พอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)จำเพาะเท่ากับ 0.21 ต่อชั่วโมงและมีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสูงสุด 0.25 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามการกำจัดยีนฟอสโฟกลูโคสไอโซเมอเรสมีผลทำให้การเจริญของแบคทีเรียดีขึ้นแต่ไม่ได้เพิ่มการผลิตพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)แต่อย่างใด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงความสามารถของแบคทีเรียในการใช้แหล่งคาร์บอนที่มีราคาถูก เช่น น้ำมันดิบจากอุตสาหกรรม ไบโอดีเซลพบว่า สายพันธุ์ที่ไม่มียีนฟอสโฟกลูโคเนตดีไฮดราเทสมีการสะสม พอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)ได้สูงถึง 2.7 กรัมต่อลิตรและร้อยละ 74.8 โดยน้ำหนักใน 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่มากกว่างานวิจัยอื่นๆที่ผลิตพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)จากน้ำมันดิบ อีกทั้งสายพันธุ์ที่ ไม่มียีนฟอสโฟกลูโคเนตดีไฮดราเทสยังสามารถสะสมโคพอลิเมอร์ของ (3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต-โค-3-ไฮดรอกซีวาริเลต)โดยมีสัดส่วนโมลร้อยละ 9-32 และร้อยละ 35.95-74.62 โดยน้ำหนัก ด้วยความสามารถในการผลิตพอลิ(3-ไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต)โดยใช้ระยะเวลาน้อยลงและความสามารถในการใช้แหล่งคาร์บอนที่มีราคาถูกมาเป็นอาหาร สายพันธุ์ที่ ไม่มียีนฟอสโฟกลูโคเนตดีไฮดราเทสจึงมีความน่าสนใจเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการผลิต พอลิไฮดรอกซีอัลคาโนเอตในอนาคต
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.