Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative fashion and lifestyle design from sustainable fiber processing with valueless agricultural waste employing the concept of auspicious semiology beliefs
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.336
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนานวัตกรรมเส้นใยจากผลผลิตเกษตรไร้มูลค่าของเปลือกทุเรียนให้เหมาะสมกับผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นและสิ่งทอเพื่อนำไปสู่การออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ที่มีเอกลักษณ์และต้นแบบแบรนด์สินค้าที่เหมาะสำหรับกลุ่มเจเนอเรชั่นวาย (Generation Y) จากแนวคิดความเชื่อมงคลสัญวิทยา ซึ่งมีกลุ่มประชากรคือผู้ประกอบการทุเรียน (พื้นที่จังหวัดจันทบุรี) กลุ่มผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชั่นวาย (Gen Y) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสิ่งทอ ด้านวิจิตรศิลป์และด้านการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ รวมถึงกลุ่มทอผ้าบ้านคลองบอน อำเภอโป่งน้ำร้อน จังหวัดจันทบุรี โดยใช้เครื่องมือแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัย เศษเหลือทิ้งเปลือกทุเรียนมีคุณสมบัติเชิงกลเช่นเดียวกับเส้นใยของฝ้ายและป่าน ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอได้ และแนวทางการคัดแยกเส้นใยทุเรียนสำหรับการนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในทางสิ่งทอสามารถทำได้ 2 วิธีคือการตากแห้งแล้วนำมาต้มและการแช่หรือหมักเปลือกทุเรียนเพื่อคัดแยกเส้นใย ซึ่งการแช่หรือหมักเปลือกทุเรียนจะได้ลักษณะของเส้นใยแบบธรรมชาติและคุณภาพของเส้นใยที่มีลักษณะดีกว่าเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้งานด้านนวัตกรรมเส้นใยสิ่งทอ แต่มีข้อจำกัดคืออาจต้องใช้ระยะเวลานาน รวมถึงกลิ่นที่อาจไม่พึงประสงค์ จากนั้นการขึ้นเส้นด้ายและการทอผืนผ้า สามารถทำได้ 2 รูปแบบ คือรูปแบบที่ 1 การขึ้นเส้นด้าย (เข็ญมือ) และการทอผืนผ้าแบบชุมชน เป็นการขึ้นเส้นด้ายและการทอตามอัตราส่วนของไหมต่อไหมผสมเส้นใยทุเรียน และรูปแบบที่ 2 การขึ้นเส้นด้ายและการทอผืนผ้าแบบอุตสาหกรรม โดยใช้การขึ้นเส้นด้ายแบบ Open End Rotor Spinning และ Garabo Spinning รวมถึงการทอแบบ Nep ตามอัตราส่วนของเส้นใยทุเรียนต่อไหม ซึ่งวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อสร้างต้นแบบแบรนด์สินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์คือการขึ้นเส้นด้ายแบบอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อลดระยะเวลาการเข็ญมือที่อาจต้องใช้เวลาค่อนข้างนาน แล้วจึงนำมาทอแบบชุมชนเพื่อให้เกิดอัตลักษณ์ใหม่บนผืนผ้าโดยใช้เทคนิคการมัดหมี่ให้เกิดลวดลายอันเกิดจากแนวทางการศึกษาด้านงานทอผ้าจากกลุ่มบ้านคลองบอน อำเภอโป่งน้ำร้อน จังหวัดจันทบุรี ส่วนของรูปแบบที่แสดงถึงความมงคลและมีความเหมาะสมกับกลุ่ม Generation Y คือสัตว์มงคล 9 ในรูปแบบของการถอดสัญญะแบบไอคอน (Icon) และรูปแบบแบรนด์สินค้าที่เหมาะสมและเป็นที่ต้องการของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคคือแบรนด์สินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ที่แสดงถึงความใส่ใจต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงสินค้าที่ช่วยยึดเหนี่ยวจิตใจในการดำรงชีวิต อีกทั้งผืนผ้าไหมทอผสมใยทุเรียนที่ อัตราส่วน 50 : 50 ของไหมต่อไหมผสมใยทุเรียน มีค่าการทดสอบการซึมผ่านของอากาศอยู่ที่ 59.46 มากกว่าผืนผ้าไหม 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งค่าการทดสอบจะอยู่ที่ 39.68 และผืนผ้าไหมทอผสมทุเรียนในอัตราส่วนนี้ยังมีผลการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียสูงถึง 99.92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากแนวทางดังกล่าวผู้วิจัยมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาในแนวทางของการสร้างเศษเหลือทิ้งให้เป็นศูนย์ (Zero Waste) โดยสร้างให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเสื้อผ้าเครื่องแต่งกาย กระเป๋า รองเท้าและผลิตภัณฑ์ตกแต่งบ้าน เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to explore guidelines for innovative fiber development from the valueless agricultural product of durian peels to be suitable for fashion and textile products, leading to unique lifestyle fashion product designs and product brand prototypes that are suitable for Generation Y. According to auspicious beliefs and semiology, the population consisted of durian entrepreneurs (Chanthaburi Province Area), Generation Y consumers (Gen Y), textile experts, fine arts and fashion lifestyle product design experts, as well as Ban Khlong Bon weaving group, Pong Nam Ron District, Chanthaburi Province. An interview form and questionnaire were used as research tools. The research results found that the durian peel waste has mechanical properties similar to those of cotton and hemp fibers, which can be useful in the textile industry, and there are two guidelines for sorting out durian fibers to use in textiles: Drying and then boiling and soaking or fermenting durian peels to select fibers. By soaking or fermenting the durian peel, natural fibers are provided, and the quality of the fibers is better and more suitable for use in innovative textile fibers. However, there are a few limitations: It may take a long time and have an unpleasant smell. , but then the yarning and weaving of the fabric can be done in two formats, including format 1: yarn spinning (by hand) and community-style weaving (hand weaving) of the fabric, yarn spinning and weaving according to the ratio of silk to silk mixed with durian fibers ; and format 2: industrial-style yarn spinning and fabric weaving using Open End Rotor Spinning and Garabo Spinning, as well as Nep weaving according to the ratio of durian fibers to silk. The appropriate method for developing a prototype for a fashion lifestyle product brand is to use industrial yarn spinning to reduce the time required for hand spinning, then weave it in a community style to create a new identity on the fabric using the Mudmee Technique to create patterns that were created from the study of weaving at the Ban Khlong Bon Group, Pong Nam Ron District, Chanthaburi Province. A model that represents auspiciousness and appropriateness for the Generation Y group is the nine auspicious animals in the form of deconstructing icon symbols and product brand styles that are appropriate and desired by the consumer group, including a fashion lifestyle product brand that shows concern for the environment, including products that help anchor the mind in life. Moreover, the 50:50 ratio of mixed durian fiber with silk fabric has an air permeability test value of 59.46, which is higher than 100 percent silk fabric, which has a test value of 39:68, and woven silk fabric mixed with durian in this ratio also has an antibacterial efficiency test result as high as 99.92 percent. According to the aforementioned guidelines, the researcher focuses on developing guidelines for creating zero waste by creating fashion lifestyle products that are environmentally friendly, including clothing, bags, shoes, home decoration products, etc.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.