Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Balazs Szanto
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1057
Abstract
In Myanmar, the ethnic minority do not have equal access to public services to raise their issues and voices for it. They are not adequately represented in state institutions by the political system which does not grant the adequate opportunities to participate in decision-making at union level. Ethnic minorities believe that all groups should have equal access to public services and enjoy an efficient system of protection of human rights. Ethnic Diversity may result in tensions within the nation when one group is economically or socially or politically dominant or privileged. By being discriminated and marginalized through the political system, ethnic grievances have centered on the lack of inclusive decision making and it leads to internal tension and civil wars between ethnic groups and government. Hence, the lack of ethnic minority inclusiveness and a weak system of fair representation impact on the human security of ethnic minority groups. The electoral system of Myanmar, “First Past the Post” (FPTP) did not create a fair share of seats according to the number of votes each political party receives. As a result, these groups do not get their preferred representatives to raise their voices in parliament, while the winner who represents only some people becomes the representative of the whole constituency. Thus, Myanmar’s current electoral system is not creating inclusive representation of political parties in parliament. According to the principle of inclusivity, governance systems should ensure that all significant communities in a country are represented in state institutions and that they are granted adequate opportunities to meaningfully influence decision making. Paper will explain about the ethno-nationalism and the history of Myanmar, Electoral system and Constitution which diminish the inclusiveness and re-designing the considerable electoral system for better inclusiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในเมียนมาร์ ชนกลุ่มน้อยไม่สามารถเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณะอย่างเท่าเทียมเพื่อหยิบยกประเด็นปัญหาและแสดงความคิดเห็นได้ พวกเขาไม่ได้เป็นตัวแทนอย่างเพียงพอในสถาบันของรัฐโดยระบบการเมือง ซึ่งไม่ได้ให้โอกาสอย่างเพียงพอในการมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจในระดับสหภาพแรงงาน ชนกลุ่มน้อยทางชาติพันธุ์เชื่อว่าทุกกลุ่มควรเข้าถึงบริการสาธารณะอย่างเท่าเทียมกันและมีระบบการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ความหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์อาจส่งผลให้เกิดความตึงเครียดภายในประเทศเมื่อกลุ่มหนึ่งมีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจหรือสังคมหรือมีอำนาจเหนือหรือได้รับสิทธิพิเศษทางการเมือง การถูกเลือกปฏิบัติและถูกทำให้เป็นชายขอบผ่านระบบการเมือง ความคับข้องใจของชาติพันธุ์มีศูนย์กลางอยู่ที่การขาดการตัดสินใจอย่างรอบด้าน และนำไปสู่ความตึงเครียดภายในและสงครามกลางเมืองระหว่างกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์กับรัฐบาล ดังนั้น การขาดการมีส่วนร่วมของชนกลุ่มน้อยทางชาติพันธุ์และระบบที่อ่อนแอของตัวแทนที่เป็นธรรมส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ของชนกลุ่มน้อยทางชาติพันธุ์ ระบบการเลือกตั้งของเมียนมาร์ “First Past the Post” (FPTP) ไม่ได้สร้างส่วนแบ่งที่นั่งที่ยุติธรรมตามจำนวนคะแนนเสียงที่แต่ละพรรคการเมืองได้รับ ผลที่ตามมาคือ กลุ่มเหล่านี้ไม่ได้รับตัวแทนที่ตนต้องการเพื่อส่งเสียงในรัฐสภา ในขณะที่ผู้ชนะซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนเพียงบางคนจะกลายเป็นตัวแทนของเขตเลือกตั้งทั้งหมด ดังนั้น ระบบการเลือกตั้งปัจจุบันของเมียนมาร์จึงไม่ได้สร้างตัวแทนของพรรคการเมืองในรัฐสภา ตามหลักการของการมีส่วนร่วม ระบบการกำกับดูแลควรตรวจสอบให้แน่ใจว่าชุมชนที่สำคัญทั้งหมดในประเทศมีตัวแทนในสถาบันของรัฐ และได้รับโอกาสที่เพียงพอในการมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจอย่างมีความหมาย กระดาษจะอธิบายเกี่ยวกับชาตินิยมชาติพันธุ์และประวัติศาสตร์ของเมียนมาร์ ระบบการเลือกตั้งและรัฐธรรมนูญที่ลดทอนความครอบคลุมและออกแบบระบบการเลือกตั้งใหม่เพื่อความครอบคลุมที่ดีขึ้น
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.