Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of different clay supported molybdenum catalysts for dehydration of ethanol to ethylene
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.319
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมลิบดีนัมบนแร่ดินขาวที่ต่างกันเพื่อใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำของเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีนทั้งหมด 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เคโอลิไนต์ มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์และอะลูมินัม พิลลาร์ มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ โดยมีการใส่โมลิบดีนัมลงไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีความปริมาณของโมลิบดีนัมเปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักที่ต่าง คือ 2 5 และ 10 ซึ่งสามารถอภิปรายผลจากการวิเคราะห์ได้ว่า ปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำด้วยเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีน ที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 200 ถึง 250 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ และ อะซีตัลดีไฮด์ และที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 300 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียสได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นเอทิลีน กลุ่มของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกลุ่มตัวรองรับเคโอลิไนต์ เมื่อมีการปรับปรุงด้วยโมลิบดีนัมทำให้พื้นที่ผิวนั้นมีค่าลดลง แต่ความเป็นกรดนั้นสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ร้อยละการใช้ของเอทานอลและร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เอทิลีนเพิ่มขึ้นขาก 42.9 และ 10.0 เป็น 57.4 และ 44.2 ตามลำดับ ที่ปริมาณโมลิบดีนัม 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนของกลุ่มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลุ่มรองรับมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ซึ่งมีพื้นผิวที่สูง และความเป็นกรดที่สูง เมื่อมีการปรับปรุงด้วยโมลิบดีนัมแล้วทำให้ค่าความเป็นกรดเพิ่ม ทำให้ร้อยละการใช้ของเอทานอลและร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เอทิลีนปริมาณสูงสุดอยู่ที่ปริมาณโมลิบดีนัมที่ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักอยู่ที่ 96.8 และ 89.1 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 99.4 และ 86.8 ตามลำดับ และในกลุ่มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวรองรับอะลูมินัม พิลลาร์ มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์เดิมทีตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยารองรับอะลูมินัม พิลลาร์ มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์มีค่าความเป็นกรดที่อยู่ระดับที่ดีอยู่แล้ว เมื่อมีการปรับปรุงด้วยโมลิบดีนัมแล้วไม่เป็นผลดีต่อการเพิ่มค่าคอนเวอร์ชันของเอทานอลและค่าการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีน และจากการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโมลิบดีนัมเกิดการเสื่อมภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ยังไม่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยโมลิบดีนัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied and compared the different clay supported molybdenum catalysts for dehydration of ethanol to ethylene. It showed that different clays supported molybdenum, namely kaolinite, montmorillonite, and aluminum pillar montmorillonite, and different percentages by weight of molybdenum of 2, 5 and 10 had different effect on ethanol dehydration. The result showed that at temperatures of approximately 200 to 250ºC the main products were diethyl ether and acetaldehyde, and at temperatures of approximately 300 to 400 ºC, the main product was ethylene. In addition, the catalyst group in the kaolinite support had the low surface area and low acidity when modified with molybdenum; the surface area was reduced, but the acidity was higher resulting in increased the % conversion and % yield from 42.9 to 57.4 of kaolinite and 10Mo/kaolinite, respectively. Similar to the montmorillonite catalyst group, which has a high surface area and high acidity when modified with molybdenum, it also promotes higher acidity in the catalysts, making the % conversion increase from 96.8 to 99.4 % yield 89.1 and 86.8 of montmorillonite and 10Mo/montmorillonite, respectively. For aluminum pillar montmorillonite it has good acidity. Modification with molybdenum did not affect in the dehydration of ethanol. It showed that catalysts modified with molybdenum deactivation faster.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.