Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานชีวภาพโดยกระบวนการไฮโดรโปรเซสซิงระหว่างการใช้หน่วยกู้คืนไฮโดรเจนโดยวิธีรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอนำ้และหน่วยผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากแก๊สซิฟิเคชันชีวมวล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Watcharapong Khodee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.104
Abstract
Sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) can be generated using various processes. Among the well-established approaches, one that stands out is the hydrotreating of esters and fatty acids (HEFA). However, the HEFA process requires a source of hydrogen for the hydroprocessing reactions. Hydrogen is often considered as an expensive component, and its cost can have a significant impact on the overall economic viability of renewable aviation fuel production. In this work, the SAF process is developed using Aspen Plus simulation. There are 2 scenarios to be considered. Scenario 1 involves a plant in which the hydrotreating of palm oil is performed to recover hydrogen from the hydrocarbon gas and other byproducts directed to a steam reformer. In scenario 2, palm oil hydrotreatment is combined with hydrogen production through biomass gasification. The results show that scenario 2 is superior to the scenario 1 in both terms of performance and economics. This is attributed to its substantial SAF yield, resulting in higher revenue from product sales, as well as a shorter payback period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันอากาศยานเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพสามารถผลิตได้จากหลายกระบวนการผลิต กระบวนการหนึ่งที่ได้รับความนิยม คือ กระบวนการ Hydrotreating of esters and fatty acids (HEFA) อย่างไรก็ตาม กระบวนการผลิตวิธีนี้จำเป็นต้องใช้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนสูงสำหรับทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรโปรเซสซิง เนื่องจากไฮโดรเจนถือว่ามีราคาที่สูง ทำให้มีผลกระทบในด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์การลงทุนสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันอากาศยานเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันอากาศยานเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus ในการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิต โดยพิจารณา 2 กระบวนการผลิตเพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบ กระบวนการผลิตแบบที่ 1 เป็นกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานชีวภาพโดยมีระบบกู้คืนไฮโดรเจนจากการใช้วิธีเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างโมเลกุลด้วยไอน้ำของผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้ของกระบวนการ ส่วนกระบวนการผลิตแบบที่ 2 เป็นกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงอากาศยานชีวภาพโดยมีกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากการแปรรูปชีวมวล ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้พบว่า กระบวนการผลิตแบบที่ 2 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่ากระบวนการผลิตแบบที่ 1 ทั้งในด้านประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการผลิตและด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์การลงทุน เนื่องจากได้ผลผลิตร้อยละสูงกว่า จึงมียอดรายได้ที่สูงกว่า ส่งผลให้ระยะคืนทุนสั้นกว่า จึงเหมาะกับการลงทุนมากกว่า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.